KudoZ home » English » Other

Beatle time...

English translation: The time is


18:33 Dec 30, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Beatle time...
It was BEatlemania as you see in the movies or just as you hear on the audio tapes from that era. "Beatle time is 3.21" et cetera. They really captured the imagination of the new generation of young people.
Lacrimosa
English translation:The time is
Explanation:
It´s just an unnecessary appending of "Beatle" to the simple statement "The time is 3:21" as an illustration of the extent to which everythng had to be related to the Beatles.

Compare "Stardate ..."
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The time isChris Rowson
4Beatle as Greenwich
luskie
33 minutes 21 seconds
jerrie
3The time when Beatle's music is played.Peter Coles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The time is


Explanation:
It´s just an unnecessary appending of "Beatle" to the simple statement "The time is 3:21" as an illustration of the extent to which everythng had to be related to the Beatles.

Compare "Stardate ..."

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: :)
1 min

agree  Peter Coles: a good suggestion, wish I'd seen it before submitting mine :-)
5 mins

agree  Refugio: Compare also, "It's Howdy Doody Time!"
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beatle as Greenwich


Explanation:
they were so famous that the whole world set the time on them :)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The time when Beatle's music is played.


Explanation:
But difficult to say without more context.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
3 minutes 21 seconds


Explanation:
ie the average track length of a Beatles song, maybe.

Short and sweet no.1's

Just a guess

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773