KudoZ home » English » Other

mock accent

English translation: fake accent


20:44 Dec 30, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mock accent
Reporter: What does your wife think about your travelling away all the time?

John Lennon: (with a mock accent) Well, she don't like it much, but she doesn't mind it too much because it makes a lot of money for her.

The interview takes place in America or Canada. Does mock accent mean he was mocking american accent ? Or does it mean sth else?
Lacrimosa
English translation:fake accent
Explanation:
just means he was faking an accent. Could have been an exaggerated British accent, an American accent or whatever.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6fake accent
Marian Greenfield
5 +6feigned accent, . . .Fuad Yahya
5probably means he was mocking the reporter's accentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Fake American accentLesley Clayton
4tono de guasaSusana Galilea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
feigned accent, . . .


Explanation:
. . . but there is no telling which kind.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
11 mins

agree  Peter Coles
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tono de guasa


Explanation:
Hard to tell what they mean without listening to it, but my sense is he is just being sarcastic

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: 'tono de guasa' helps out a lot
13 hrs
  -> My apologies, I did not notice this was a monolingual query. I meant "sarcastic tone".

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
probably means he was mocking the reporter's accent


Explanation:
In any case, it doesn't matter. YOu just have to find the way to say, mock or fake accent in the language you are going into...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fake accent


Explanation:
just means he was faking an accent. Could have been an exaggerated British accent, an American accent or whatever.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak: Yeah, Lennon was famous for that. He would speak with a exaggerated British accent, sometimes with a fake Indian accent. He was quite good at imitating people with various accents speaking English...
37 mins

agree  Peter Coles
48 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  vixen
11 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fake American accent


Explanation:
The use of the word 'don't' instead of 'doesn't' is the clue. At least, that's how I see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 09:44:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He\'s only using this accent at the beginning of the answer: \'Well, she don\'t like it much\'. The rest of the answer is in his own accent, as he uses \'doesn\'t\'.

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32