KudoZ home » English » Other

be from

English translation: Or it is equally possible that she thought her readers might not know, and wanted to establish that.


20:51 Dec 30, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: be from
I know it's a silly question but...

Female Reporter: O hi Ringo. Where are you from?
Ringo Starr: Most likely the place we're going to play tonight

Is it possible that reporter did not know the were from Liverpool???
Lacrimosa
English translation:Or it is equally possible that she thought her readers might not know, and wanted to establish that.
Explanation:
This interview is presumably from the early days.

Another possibility is that she wanted to set up an opportunity for Ringo to make a joke of some kind. His answer seems like a half-hearted attempt to do so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 15:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the circumstance you mention, she might have meant (or said) Where have you come from? But then his answer starting with \"Most likely ...\" would be an odd response to that question. Another possibility is that she had just finished asking the other Beatles where they were from.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Why not?Fuad Yahya
3 +4Or it is equally possible that she thought her readers might not know, and wanted to establish that.Refugio
4Maybe...Ester Vidal
3maybe because the first Bestles' drummer wasn't he
Giusi Pasi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Why not?


Explanation:
Everything is possible.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
5 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Or it is equally possible that she thought her readers might not know, and wanted to establish that.


Explanation:
This interview is presumably from the early days.

Another possibility is that she wanted to set up an opportunity for Ringo to make a joke of some kind. His answer seems like a half-hearted attempt to do so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 15:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the circumstance you mention, she might have meant (or said) Where have you come from? But then his answer starting with \"Most likely ...\" would be an odd response to that question. Another possibility is that she had just finished asking the other Beatles where they were from.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak: Exactly, that's the way I got it. Ringo was into nonsense humor, so she was just feeding him with an opportunity to make a wisecrack.
27 mins
  -> Thanks Drak

agree  vixen: seems the most plausible answer to me
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Vixen

agree  Nikita Kobrin
5 days
  -> Thanks Nikita

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days
  -> Thanks Ahmed

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maybe...


Explanation:
her intention was to ask him where he belongs, because they were always travelling. Then his answer: The place we're going to play tonight.

Maybe I have too much imagination...

Ester Vidal
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: I think that was the spin he put on it. We can't really know her intention.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maybe because the first Bestles' drummer wasn't he


Explanation:
Then, the interviewer may have thought that maybe Ringo wasn't from Liverpool too as all the other Beatles. He succeeded Pete Best.
It could be :-)

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8