KudoZ home » English » Other

It's only sort of you, only a few who are going off the edge

English translation: see comment


21:37 Dec 30, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: It's only sort of you, only a few who are going off the edge
"Reporter: Ringo, what do you say to all the girls who broke into tears yetserday when they heard the news (Ringo got maried)

I do not think there were that many actually. Everything seemedfine. It's only sort of you, only afew who are going off the edge."

Can you explain the whole sentence?
Lacrimosa
English translation:see comment
Explanation:
Could it be they left out a word?

"It's only sort of, you know, only a few who are going off the edge"
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6It's basically only you (who is upset), only a few girls went crazy.
Marian Greenfield
2 +8see commentSusana Galilea
4It just seems to be you (journalists), a few of you who are going completely over the top..
jerrie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
see comment


Explanation:
Could it be they left out a word?

"It's only sort of, you know, only a few who are going off the edge"

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak: That's the way I got it, too...
9 mins

agree  jccantrell: how I understood it, especially as it is spoken, without the opportunity to correct misspellings and misspoken words.
14 mins

agree  Peter Coles
20 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Either they printed it wrong or he said it wrong, but "... sort of, you know, ..." is what he meant.
6 hrs

agree  vixen
10 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
11 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
It's basically only you (who is upset), only a few girls went crazy.


Explanation:
to go over the edge is to go crazy

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ester Vidal
1 min

agree  tonnie
4 mins

agree  Refugio: And you may mean the press, playing it up big.
59 mins
  -> yes, that's a good possibility

agree  Tomasz Jurewicz
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
12 hrs

agree  Montefiore
20 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It just seems to be you (journalists), a few of you who are going completely over the top..


Explanation:
..blowing things out of all proportion.

The fans seem to be fine about it. It's just a few of you lot (journalists) who are making a big deal out of it.

Is another interpretation.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773