KudoZ home » English » Other

Trigonometry

English translation: The science of triangles


23:51 Dec 30, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Trigonometry
Trigonometry
English translation:The science of triangles
Explanation:
The branch of mathematics that deals with the relationships between the sides and the angles of triangles and the calculations based on them, particularly the trigonometric functions.

Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14The science of trianglesFuad Yahya
5 +6.
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
The science of triangles


Explanation:
The branch of mathematics that deals with the relationships between the sides and the angles of triangles and the calculations based on them, particularly the trigonometric functions.




    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
3 mins

agree  Susana Galilea
9 mins

agree  Peter Coles
10 mins

agree  JCEC
13 mins

agree  Drak: Ruth has a point there.
29 mins
  -> Now I feel guilty. You did it to me, folks. I need a Snickers bar.

agree  writeaway: my agree below is meant for Ruth
30 mins

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
6 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
8 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
11 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 day6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
.


Explanation:
A branch of mathematics that combines arithmetic, algebra, and geometry. Trigonometry is used in surveying, navigation, and various sciences such as physics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 23:56:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The branch of mathematics concerned with the properties and applications of the trigonometric functions, in particular their use in \"solving\" triangles, in surveying, in the study of periodic, phenomena, and so on.

Greek, for \"measurement of triangles\"
http://www.ma.psu.edu/~herzog/math26/important.html

The study of right triangle measurements and ratios, useful for calculating indirect measurements.
http://www.mdk12.org/practices/support_success/hsa/geometry/...

Study of the Relationships of Lines & Angles in the Triangle
http://www.cruzio.com/~joemoore/Glossary/Glossary-T.htm

The branch of mathematics concerned with solving triangles by using trigonometric functions, arithmetic, algebra, and geometry.
http://www.bced.gov.bc.ca/irp/mathk7/appfs_z.htm

The branch of mathematics concerned with solving triangles by using trigonometric functions.
http://www.bced.gov.bc.ca/irp/math810/apf5.htm

The study of triangles and their applications. Top U
http://library.thinkquest.org/15215/Resources/glossary.html

An area of mathematics involving triangles. Trigonometric calculations use the relationships between the sides and the angles of triangles to calculate position, distance, speed, and many other things.
http://collections.ic.gc.ca/satellites/english/glossary/sz.h...



    Reference: http://www-co-cas.colorado.edu/oasis/math/stand/glossary.htm...
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: I think Fuad went to the maximum amount of trouble that this one-word look-up from a person called "Anonymous" deserves.
6 mins

agree  writeaway: true-besides since anonymous has a computer, he/she can do this sort of research him/herself
27 mins

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi: Ruth is absolutely right!
12 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: But is'nt Cristina making a point, literaly? Check out the title of her answer:)
1 day6 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
5 days

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days