KudoZ home » English » Other

holistic

English translation: more than the mere sum of elements


15:22 Jan 2, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: holistic
What is meant by:

A holistic national policy

A holistic approach
R. Chopra
English translation:more than the mere sum of elements
Explanation:
1 : of or relating to holism
2 : relating to or concerned with wholes or with complete systems rather than with the analysis of, treatment of, or dissection into parts *holistic medicine attempts to treat both the mind and the body* *holistic ecology views man and the environment as a single system

holism:
1 : a theory that the universe and especially living nature is correctly seen in terms of interacting wholes (as of living organisms) that are more than the mere sum of elementary particles
2 : a holistic study or method of treatment


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 15:41:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

above from Merriam-Webster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 17:38:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synonyms include:
comprehensive, all-embracing;
seen as a whole (or in its entirety)
unitary
© 2001 Langenscheidt

holistic national policy = unitary nat. pol.
holistic approach = unitary approach
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3integratedFuad Yahya
5 +3a systems approach, characterized by global thinkingRefugio
4 +2more than the mere sum of elements
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1Of or pertaining to holism; characterized by the tendency to perceive or produce wholes.
Christopher Crockett


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
integrated


Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary gives the following definition:

1. Of or relating to holism.

2. Emphasizing the importance of the whole and the interdependence of its parts.

3. Concerned with wholes rather than analysis or separation into parts

Holism is defined as:

"The theory that living matter or reality is made up of organic or unified wholes that are greater than the simple sum of their parts."


Fuad


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

agree  GingerR
1 hr

agree  Montefiore
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more than the mere sum of elements


Explanation:
1 : of or relating to holism
2 : relating to or concerned with wholes or with complete systems rather than with the analysis of, treatment of, or dissection into parts *holistic medicine attempts to treat both the mind and the body* *holistic ecology views man and the environment as a single system

holism:
1 : a theory that the universe and especially living nature is correctly seen in terms of interacting wholes (as of living organisms) that are more than the mere sum of elementary particles
2 : a holistic study or method of treatment


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 15:41:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

above from Merriam-Webster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 17:38:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synonyms include:
comprehensive, all-embracing;
seen as a whole (or in its entirety)
unitary
© 2001 Langenscheidt

holistic national policy = unitary nat. pol.
holistic approach = unitary approach


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
5 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: That's one of the main advantages of a holistic approach.
21 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Of or pertaining to holism; characterized by the tendency to perceive or produce wholes.


Explanation:
holism : A term coined by Gen. J. C. Smuts (1870-1950) to designate the tendency in nature to produce wholes (i.e. bodies or organisms) from the ordered grouping of unit structures. So holist.

1926 J. C. Smuts Holism & Evol; 99 The whole-making, holistic tendency, or Holism, operating in and through particular wholes, is seen at all stages of existence.

1945 Word i. 109 Haldane suggested for this movement [in biology] the name `holism'; others preferred to call it `organicism'. To my mind, this new holism or organicism bears a close relationship to linguistic structuralism.

1959 Times 11 Dec. 15/1 Holism has at last penetrated departments of nutrition, and a new school of nutrition has arisen which realizes that the integration of nutrition, health and disease is a problem that must be attacked on a wide front.

1964 Listener 21 May 825/1, I mentioned the unresolved conflict between the atomistic psychology of the Behaviourists and the somewhat schematic holism of the Gestalt school.

Thus the O.E.D.

As Cilian suggests, the application of a "holistic" approach to any problem implies, by its very nature, that any "whole" is more than just the sum of its constituent parts.

I've never come across the term "A holistic national policy," though I'd love to see one such implimented in the U.S., preferably soon.

"A holistic approach" is common, most often heard (in my neighborhood) in the context of "health care."



Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Montefiore.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a systems approach, characterized by global thinking


Explanation:
as opposed to linear thinking

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
43 mins
  -> Thanks smarinella

agree  Montefiore
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Montefiore

agree  Valeria Verona
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Valeria