KudoZ home » English » Other

Open ended pay scale

English translation: indefinte


15:23 Jan 2, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Open ended pay scale
What is the meaning of an open ended pay scale?
R. Chopra
English translation:indefinte
Explanation:
Increases are possible indefinitely. An employee cannot be denied an increase because he reache the end of the scale.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 15:48:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: \"reached,\" not \"reache.\"
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6indefinteFuad Yahya
5 +2A pay scale with no fixed upper limit.Peter Coles
5 +2Fuad is right
jccantrell
5salario ilimitadoHerman Vilella
1Pay-what-you-can
Drak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
indefinte


Explanation:
Increases are possible indefinitely. An employee cannot be denied an increase because he reache the end of the scale.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 15:48:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: \"reached,\" not \"reache.\"

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
5 mins

agree  Refugio: And just for the record, this phrase has such a straightforward meaning that I don't think it needed extra context.
1 hr

agree  GingerR
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
17 hrs

agree  eldira: of course you mean indefinite - not 'indefinte'
1 day23 hrs
  -> Oops! Thanks for the correction.

agree  Hermann: yes - 'unlimited' would also work
3 days5 hrs
  -> Perhaps even better than "indefinite." Thanks.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fuad is right


Explanation:
Just wanted to give a counter-example. In the US government, there are set levels and pay rates. Once you reach the top of a set level, the only way to increase your pay is to get a promotion to another job. Therefore, the government's pay scale is NOT open ended.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  NancyLynn
15 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Pay-what-you-can


Explanation:
Again, without a further explanation, there is no telling what this means. This is just another shot at the possiblle meaning:

Instead of fixed fee for admission, they are offering a sliding scale with no "bottom line", meaning "pay what you can"...

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 7

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A pay scale with no fixed upper limit.


Explanation:
... the sort I like best!

I've heard and used this phrase a number of times in my business career, always with the above meaning.

Steffan has a point though. You would get a better quality of response if you provided a bit of context for the phrases that interest you. An even more if you respected our efforts by grading the responses.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: I've heard the phrase used occasionally as well, but unfortunately not in the context of any job I was being offered.
14 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salario ilimitado


Explanation:
means the sky is the limit (like when you are a translator and member of ProZ.com ... the sugar-plum jobs come raining down on you).

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14