KudoZ home » English » Other

sherbert fountain

English translation: A cardboard tube of sherbert with a liquorice stick poking out of the top!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sherbert fountain
English translation:A cardboard tube of sherbert with a liquorice stick poking out of the top!
Entered by: jerrie

14:58 Jan 3, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ food, esp. sweets
English term or phrase: sherbert fountain
Kind of sweet that makes the tongue black with liquorice; what is it exactly?
miri
Bulgaria
A cardboard tube of sherbert with a liquorice stick poking out of the top!
Explanation:
The liqourice stick was supposed to be used like a straw for sucking up the sherbert (hence the black lips/tongue), and eventually the cardboard tube would go all soggy, and the sherbert would go all lumpy, and you'd have to open the whole thing up to get out the remaining sherbert.

Think they were made by Barretts (UK), I'll see if I can find a link!

Sherbert is a bit like glucose (sugar).

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:14:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oldsweetshop.com/trolleyed/17/

They were yellow and red! But the photo here doesn\'t show the liquorice stick.

We loved them because they were messy and tasted good!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Sounds disgusting, why did so many kids eat/drink it?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4A cardboard tube of sherbert with a liquorice stick poking out of the top!
jerrie
5 +1sherbert fountain
Clair@Lexeme


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A cardboard tube of sherbert with a liquorice stick poking out of the top!


Explanation:
The liqourice stick was supposed to be used like a straw for sucking up the sherbert (hence the black lips/tongue), and eventually the cardboard tube would go all soggy, and the sherbert would go all lumpy, and you'd have to open the whole thing up to get out the remaining sherbert.

Think they were made by Barretts (UK), I'll see if I can find a link!

Sherbert is a bit like glucose (sugar).

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:14:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oldsweetshop.com/trolleyed/17/

They were yellow and red! But the photo here doesn\'t show the liquorice stick.

We loved them because they were messy and tasted good!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Sounds disgusting, why did so many kids eat/drink it?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles: and what a wonderful memory !!!
4 mins
  -> It was Bassett's ... not Barretts, and the tubes were yellow and red (I think)...I used to love them!!!

agree  Amy Williams: yuck! The sherbet was gorgeous but the liquorice spoiled everything, so we used to pour the sherbet out onto our hands and lick it off. Uurgh.
45 mins
  -> Sticky mouth, sticky fingers, sticky clothes...that's why kids loved 'em!

agree  Chris Rowson: I seem to remember the liquorice being a tube, that we sucked the sherbert through. It used to work a bit.
1 hr
  -> A healthy dose of nostalgia for 2003!

agree  Sarah Ponting: Yummy, yummy, haven't had one for years. I agree with Amy that the liquorice spoiled it though - I always gave mine to my little brother. There was an orange flavoured version too, called a Jaffa fountain, but that was a later development.
1 hr
  -> ...don't remember the Jaffa one...what have I missed!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sherbert fountain


Explanation:
It's a kind of sweet sold in a paper tube, containing a stick of liquorice and sherbert (fruit-flavoured slightly effervescent powder). You use the liquorice to pick up the sherbert - it can get a bit sticky after a while.
This was quite popular in the UK in the seventies/eighties when I was a kid though you can still buy it today !

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles: though I remember the point being to suck the sherbert up through the hollow liquorice tube. Never workedfor long before the sherbert became too lumpy.
6 mins
  -> you're right - sorry - I just hit 30 and can't remember that far back ! anyway like you say the sherbert soon got too lumpy so the sucking didn't last for long !