KudoZ home » English » Other

City sales

English translation: Tokyo Sales Campaign Promotion Council


15:46 Jan 3, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: City sales
The Tokyo Metropolitan Government recently set up a "Tokyo City Sales Campaign Promotion Council", ...

Can city sales be used as above?

Thank you for your help.
Mitsuko
English translation:Tokyo Sales Campaign Promotion Council
Explanation:
"City" is part of the phrase "Tokyo City." Think of the sentence without the word "city":

"The Tokyo Metropolitan Government recently set up a "Tokyo Sales Campaign Promotion Council, ..."

In other words, the Tokyo Metropolitan Government recently set up a Sales Campaign Promotion Council for the City of Tokyo.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much Fuad and airmailrpl.
It is very helpful.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Tokyo Sales Campaign Promotion CouncilFuad Yahya
5 +1Yes..also..A Promotion Council for the Sales Campaign of Tokyo City
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes..also..A Promotion Council for the Sales Campaign of Tokyo City


Explanation:
"Tokyo City Sales Campaign Promotion Council", ...

A Promotion Council for the Sales Campaign of Tokyo City

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges
4 hrs
  -> thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tokyo Sales Campaign Promotion Council


Explanation:
"City" is part of the phrase "Tokyo City." Think of the sentence without the word "city":

"The Tokyo Metropolitan Government recently set up a "Tokyo Sales Campaign Promotion Council, ..."

In other words, the Tokyo Metropolitan Government recently set up a Sales Campaign Promotion Council for the City of Tokyo.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you very much Fuad and airmailrpl.
It is very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Tokyo City - Sales Campaign - Promotion Council
8 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
18 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: It may be used as you say, Mitsuko, but "Sales Campaign Promotion Council for the City of Tokyo", IMO, puts it slightly clearer.
19 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
49 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs

agree  Peter Coles: spot on and clearly expressed
3 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro
3 hrs