KudoZ home » English » Other

brainstorming

English translation: an intense session of sharing ideas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brainstorming
English translation:an intense session of sharing ideas
Entered by: jerrie

16:25 Jan 4, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: brainstorming
What is the meaning of brainstorming on a subject?

I shall be thankful if you could explain the concept of this word. I mean to say that how a storm has been associated with brain?
R. Chopra
an intense session of sharing ideas
Explanation:
A group of people storm (violent/intense assault) their brains to produce ideas.

The result in the room of all these ideas being thrown out into the open could also be a storm (a violent commotion).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 16:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brainstorming.co.uk/tutorials/definitions.html#br...

Brainstorming
Brainstorming is \"a conference technique by which a group attempts to find a solution for a specific problem by amassing all the ideas spontaneously by its members\" (Alex Osborn)

Brainstorming is a process designed to obtain the maximum number of ideas relating to a specific area of interest.

Brainstorming is a technique that maximizes the ability to generate new ideas.

Brainstorming is where a group of people put social inhibitions and rules aside with the aim of generating new ideas and solutions.

Brainstorming is a time dedicated to generating a large number of ideas regardless of their initial worth.

Brainstorming is a part of problem solving which involves the creation of new ideas by suspending judgment.

Brainstorming is the creation of an optimal state of mind for generating new ideas.

Brainstorming is the free association of different ideas to form new ideas and concepts.



Dictionary definitions of \'Brainstorm\'
A sudden inspiration
A bright idea
A severe outburst of excitement, often as a result of a transitory disturbance of cerebral activity
A sudden mental aberration




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 16:32:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brainstorming.co.uk/tutorials/definitions.html#br...

Brainstorming
Brainstorming is \"a conference technique by which a group attempts to find a solution for a specific problem by amassing all the ideas spontaneously by its members\" (Alex Osborn)

Brainstorming is a process designed to obtain the maximum number of ideas relating to a specific area of interest.

Brainstorming is a technique that maximizes the ability to generate new ideas.

Brainstorming is where a group of people put social inhibitions and rules aside with the aim of generating new ideas and solutions.

Brainstorming is a time dedicated to generating a large number of ideas regardless of their initial worth.

Brainstorming is a part of problem solving which involves the creation of new ideas by suspending judgment.

Brainstorming is the creation of an optimal state of mind for generating new ideas.

Brainstorming is the free association of different ideas to form new ideas and concepts.



Dictionary definitions of \'Brainstorm\'
A sudden inspiration
A bright idea
A severe outburst of excitement, often as a result of a transitory disturbance of cerebral activity
A sudden mental aberration




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 16:36:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops...seem to have produced the ref twice. Apologies for taking up so much room!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9an intense session of sharing ideas
jerrie
5 +4Mr. Chopra, you have before you a perfect example
NancyLynn
5 +2a whirlwind of ideasRefugio
5 +1brainstorming has no other term in English,Herman Vilella
4 +2throwing ideas around in a group/at a meeting
swisstell
4 +2engaging in shared problem solving
Sarah Ponting
5amalgamation of ideasLaurent Williams


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
throwing ideas around in a group/at a meeting


Explanation:
some ideas may be radical and extreme and cause a "storm" - although I am not claiming that this why it is called that way. Out of a brainstorming sesson one may be able to narrow down a couple of ideas for practical pursuite.



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
0 min
  -> gracias, Atacama

agree  Drak
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
an intense session of sharing ideas


Explanation:
A group of people storm (violent/intense assault) their brains to produce ideas.

The result in the room of all these ideas being thrown out into the open could also be a storm (a violent commotion).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 16:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brainstorming.co.uk/tutorials/definitions.html#br...

Brainstorming
Brainstorming is \"a conference technique by which a group attempts to find a solution for a specific problem by amassing all the ideas spontaneously by its members\" (Alex Osborn)

Brainstorming is a process designed to obtain the maximum number of ideas relating to a specific area of interest.

Brainstorming is a technique that maximizes the ability to generate new ideas.

Brainstorming is where a group of people put social inhibitions and rules aside with the aim of generating new ideas and solutions.

Brainstorming is a time dedicated to generating a large number of ideas regardless of their initial worth.

Brainstorming is a part of problem solving which involves the creation of new ideas by suspending judgment.

Brainstorming is the creation of an optimal state of mind for generating new ideas.

Brainstorming is the free association of different ideas to form new ideas and concepts.



Dictionary definitions of \'Brainstorm\'
A sudden inspiration
A bright idea
A severe outburst of excitement, often as a result of a transitory disturbance of cerebral activity
A sudden mental aberration




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 16:32:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brainstorming.co.uk/tutorials/definitions.html#br...

Brainstorming
Brainstorming is \"a conference technique by which a group attempts to find a solution for a specific problem by amassing all the ideas spontaneously by its members\" (Alex Osborn)

Brainstorming is a process designed to obtain the maximum number of ideas relating to a specific area of interest.

Brainstorming is a technique that maximizes the ability to generate new ideas.

Brainstorming is where a group of people put social inhibitions and rules aside with the aim of generating new ideas and solutions.

Brainstorming is a time dedicated to generating a large number of ideas regardless of their initial worth.

Brainstorming is a part of problem solving which involves the creation of new ideas by suspending judgment.

Brainstorming is the creation of an optimal state of mind for generating new ideas.

Brainstorming is the free association of different ideas to form new ideas and concepts.



Dictionary definitions of \'Brainstorm\'
A sudden inspiration
A bright idea
A severe outburst of excitement, often as a result of a transitory disturbance of cerebral activity
A sudden mental aberration




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 16:36:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops...seem to have produced the ref twice. Apologies for taking up so much room!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, it's the *intensity* (and seriousness) with which the ideas are shared that give rise to the "storm" image, I should think. More than just "throwing around." Though I don't think that it's the brains themselves which are "stormed."
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: I like your explanation. #:)
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Chris Rowson: The origin of the "brainstorming" expression is the now almost forgotten idea of a brainstorm (I think it was current in the 1930´s, maybe earlier), as described by the dictionary definitions of "brainstorm" above. Originally a solitary experience.
44 mins
  -> Think so hard your brain will explode...brain overload!

agree  Drak
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana: Its stepchild being *Blamestorming* - sitting down after something goes wrong and deciding whose fault it is. ;D
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engaging in shared problem solving


Explanation:
The dictionary definition:

"To brainstorm:
To engage in or organize shared problem solving."


The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language


The other 2 answers are also good explantions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 16:34:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same dictionary goes on to say:

\"1. To consider or investigate (an issue, for example) by engaging in shared problem solving.

2. To think of or produce (a solution to a problem, for example) by this method.\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 16:59:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea of storm refers to the intensity with which the ideas are tossed around, like leaves in a storm, or a ship on a stormy sea.
The verb \"to storm\" is thus defined:

stormed, storm·ing, storms verb, intransitive
1. a. To blow forcefully. b. To precipitate rain, snow, hail, or sleet.
2. To be extremely angry; rant and rage.
3. To move or rush tumultuously, violently, or angrily: stormed into the room.
The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

\"Forcefully\" and \"rush tumultuously\" are good descriptions of the way ideas are expressed and shared.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak
59 mins
  -> thanks

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> thanks, Nancy

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brainstorming has no other term in English,


Explanation:
it became popular in management schools of the American military-industrial complex just before 1960. It means "the unrestrained offering of ideas or suggestions by all members of a conference to seek solutions to problems". Before that organizational and systems-management notion, it could mean either having s series fo sudden, violent cerebral disturbances, or a sudden inspiration, idea or plan.

The term has no precise translation in Spanish, mainly beause it doesn't work in most Spanish meetings (the "game" requires no arguing, no negative remarks, no false pride, no arrogance). But Latin American and Spanish business schools (example, ICADE in Madrid) refer to it as "tormenta de ideas".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 16:44:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"storm\" means let the ideas storm out of the brain, and no one should interupt the flow.... no one. At the end of the meeting, a \"moderator\" starts bringing all kindred ideas under separate single headings, also as a group exercise, and then ides start blending togeher or \"melding\". Requires a lot of practice after a lot of good teaching of the methodology. Not for amateurs.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a whirlwind of ideas


Explanation:
A whirlwind is "a small rotating windstorm marked by an inward and upward spiral motion of the lower air that is followed by an outward and upward spiral motion and usually a progressive motion at all levels." It is an apt metaphor for the irresistible drawing forth of ideas from the brains of the group and the spiralling upward of concepts building one upon another.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 18:49:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, although brainstorming can be intense, I disagree with the notion that \"a group of people storm (violent/intense assault) their brains to produce ideas,\" or even that \"the ideas storm out of the brain\" (except in the earlier definition of (individual) brainstorm. In my understanding, the \"storm\" occurs in the group dynamic, that is, outside the individual, and the ideas are syphoned forth effortlessly through the collective suppression of self-consciousness and judgmentalism. In this way it is different from our proz experience, because although not all the ideas may receive an agree, they can never receive a disagree. Brainstorming is basically an exercise in accessing the right hemisphere of the brain without the interference of the left hemisphere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 18:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

During my student teaching, I was apprenticed to a first-grade bilingual teacher who listed the children\'s story contributions on a huge bulletin board labeled, \"Torbellino de Ideas\".

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nancy

agree  Herman Vilella: Torbellino de ideas sounds good, as well. Brainstorming, come to think of it, has the idea of forward force in some formation order, whereas torbellino or "whirlwind" is more stationary. Don't you think?
4 hrs
  -> Not stationary, but upward. I don't think of brainstorming as having forward force. It is just the opposite of linear thinking. Thanks for the agree, though, Herman.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mr. Chopra, you have before you a perfect example


Explanation:
of brainstorming -- everyone puts in his two cents.
I can see how this concept may not work in certain cultures. I love the brainstorming aspect of KudoZ -- that's why I'm such an addict, I imagine.
Have a nice day!

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak
16 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yeah Nancy! This IS a clear example! #:)
20 mins
  -> thanks everyone!

agree  Patricia Eliecer Wise-Goodman
1 hr

agree  Herman Vilella: You're not the only addict. I've been a member since mid-August, and this has become my favorite game.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amalgamation of ideas


Explanation:
We refer to brainstorming sessions where a group of normally 6 to 12 people get together and just fire ideas without these being contested by the others. In fact, there are rules when carrying out a session like this. The session must not generally exceed 30 minutes and the number of participants must not be more than 12. Otherwise, the exercise is said to be less effective.
Lately, many organisations, in an attempt to cut down on costs and eliminate prejudice opinions have introduced what we refer to as electronic brainstorming. This simple means that the participants connect at a particular time and send their opinions by e-mail. It not only saves money but also time. By not seeing the other participants prejudice as regards race, physical appearance etc can be eliminated and thereby making the session much more objective.

Laurent Williams