KudoZ home » English » Other

they're finioshed up there x2

English translation: Ringo seems to be speaking of the sun as though . . .


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:they're finished up there
English translation:Ringo seems to be speaking of the sun as though . . .
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

19:05 Jan 4, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: they're finioshed up there x2
Yes indeed, there is a mistake in the original, it seems that instead "cut it out" it should be "they've cut it out"

I recieved plenty of answers but I am a bit lost, what exactly does they are finished up there mean?

RINGO: "Oh, I just loved all of it, you know. Especially Miami-- the sun. I didn't know what it meant till I went over there."

Q: "Don't you get it up in Liverpool?"

RINGO: "No, they're finished up there, you know. They've cut it out."

(laughter)
Lacrimosa
Ringo seems to be speaking of the sun as though . . .
Explanation:
. . . it were powered by an exhaustible fuel that has run out. "They're finished up there" means they have run out of the energy source. "They've cut it out" seems to mean they have stopped lighting it up, because they have no more fuel. He aims for comedy and gets a few laughs.

Fuad

Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +32 options
jerrie
4Liverpool is DEAD, man.
Christopher Crockett
4Ringo seems to be speaking of the sun as though . . .Fuad Yahya
4it is no longer.
NancyLynn
3 +1see commentSusana Galilea


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see comment


Explanation:
My guess is that he means they have cut the sun out of the sky...meaning there is no such thing as a sunny day in Liverpool. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 19:25:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are finished up there = that\'s it for them (up in Liverpool) as far as sun is concerned

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
12 mins
  -> thanks, Ruth

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is no longer.


Explanation:
Well now that you've amended the text it no longer seems as if ol' Ringo is addressing someone else. It now seems as though he's trying to be funny -- they've cut out the sun in Liverpool, that srodgy, gray place (this was before they revamped the waterfront. It's now beautiful, but still pretty gray, I can tell you).

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ringo seems to be speaking of the sun as though . . .


Explanation:
. . . it were powered by an exhaustible fuel that has run out. "They're finished up there" means they have run out of the energy source. "They've cut it out" seems to mean they have stopped lighting it up, because they have no more fuel. He aims for comedy and gets a few laughs.

Fuad



Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liverpool is DEAD, man.


Explanation:
NancyLynn is on the right track, seems to me.

This is some kind of in-joke, maybe even exclusively Liverpudlian, slang.

Liverpool is the *Pits* (American slang), totally DEAD, man --the damned *SUN* doesn't even shine up there.

Now, what "They've cut it out" might refer to....??

For some reason, I don't think that the Sun is the antecedant of "it," but I can't make sense out of it.

Perhaps : "They [the up-tight liverpudlian establishment?] have cut it [the sun] out" --i.e., the bastards have made the Sun illegal....

In tone this conversaton reminds me of a Bob Dylan song ("Brownsville Girl"), where he sings the lines :

She said, "Welcome to the land of the living dead."
You could tell she was so broken-hearted.
She said, "Even the swap meets around here are getting pretty corrupt."

"How far are y'all going?" Ruby asked us with a sigh.

"We're going all the way,
'til the *wheels* fall off and burn,

"Til the sun peels the paint
["feels the pain" is the way i hear it]
and the seat covers fade,
and the water moccasin DIES."
[a particularly long-lived creature, in folklore, I understand.]

Like that.

Nice song.

One of his best, I think.


    Reference: http://www.bobdylan.com/songs/brownsville.html
Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
2 options


Explanation:
Repeat of my first offering:

They're finished up there - they've given up (hoping for sun), as far as sun is concerned they're finished (they don't get any sun).
They've cut it out (of the equation / the sky) leaving only doom and gloom.

or:
Could be a pun on
Don't you get it up in Liverpool
(to get it up - to get an erection!)

No, they're finished up there (no chance, no virility) They've cut it out (they've quit, given up on it, packed it in for Lent, stopped believing in it)

This might account for the laughter...a smutty pun is always good for a laugh (said the Actress to the Bishop...)

A different angle to work on!!!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Lee: Glad someone got the real meaning.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  yeswhere: they've quit, given it up, eliminated it from their lives, like a bad habit.
9 hrs
  -> They can't get it up in Liverpool, so they've given up (trying!!!)

agree  Christopher Crockett: Each of these, though somewhat troubling, is certainly more probable than the quite BIZARRE answer which was chosen.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks...in this instance, I tend to agree : - ))