KudoZ home » English » Other

Post-touring

English translation: after the tour, when the touring was over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Post-touring
English translation:after the tour, when the touring was over
Entered by: jerrie

16:00 Jan 5, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Post-touring
Pop Art, Pepper and Post-touring

chapter title in the book about the Beatles
Lacrimosa
after the tour, when the touring was over
Explanation:
the period(s) of time when the band were not out on the road...what they did when they weren't touring (studio work, parties, family etc)

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 16:08:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could well be referring to the time in 1966 (last ever Beatles tour - last show August 29 1966 San Fransisco), when they went on to do Sgt. Pepper, Magical Mystery Tour etc.

So, after August 1966
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11after the tour, when the touring was over
jerrie
3 +4after touring
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
after touring


Explanation:
i.e. when they stopped touring

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: Managers conduct post-tour activities for the group, whereas tour activities per-se are done by the road managers (plural, usually)
43 mins
  -> exactly. Thanks

agree  Susana Galilea
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Giusi Pasi
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Giusi

agree  zebung
4 hrs
  -> thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
after the tour, when the touring was over


Explanation:
the period(s) of time when the band were not out on the road...what they did when they weren't touring (studio work, parties, family etc)

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 16:08:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could well be referring to the time in 1966 (last ever Beatles tour - last show August 29 1966 San Fransisco), when they went on to do Sgt. Pepper, Magical Mystery Tour etc.

So, after August 1966

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
57 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Susana Galilea
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Anne Lee
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Drak: Yes, after a period of several years of intense touring, the Beatles withdrew into the studios and remained there for the remainder of their professional life together as the Beatles.
2 hrs
  -> Yup, they never appeared on stage again as a 4-some after the gig in San Fransisco

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Hermann
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Giusi Pasi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fuad Yahya
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  airmailrpl: period after touring
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days