KudoZ home » English » Other

average tenure

English translation: average time in service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:average tenure
English translation:average time in service
Entered by: Refugio

13:44 Jan 6, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: average tenure
Our analysts have a average of 10 years tenure with us
Does it mean "they have been with us for 10 years" or "they work for us for an average of 10 years"?
Thanks!
Laura
Laura Vinti
United States
They work for us for an average of ten years.
Explanation:
This would include the average for both present and past analysts, as I understand it. And tenure here simply means time in service, not the formalized tenure achieved in some jobs like teaching.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you, Ruth!
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6average length of serviceFuad Yahya
4 +5They work for us for an average of ten years.Refugio
4 +3On average, the duration of the employment is 10 yearshirselina
4... stay with us around 10 years
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
average length of service


Explanation:
I would phrase it: Our analysts have an average tenure of 10 years with us.


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
5 mins

agree  jccantrell: yep, "They work for us for an average of 10 years" or They have been with us for an average of 10 years.
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
16 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
357 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
They work for us for an average of ten years.


Explanation:
This would include the average for both present and past analysts, as I understand it. And tenure here simply means time in service, not the formalized tenure achieved in some jobs like teaching.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485
Grading comment
Thank you, Ruth!
Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
1 min
  -> Thanks Vixen

agree  airmailrpl
51 mins
  -> Thanks Air

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, it's not "tenure of office, as a right granted to the holder of a position (usu. in a university or school) after a probationary period and protecting him against dismissal under most circumstances."
1 hr
  -> Thanks Christopher

agree  Steffen Walter: precisely, Christopher!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Steffen

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Rsntrp

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
On average, the duration of the employment is 10 years


Explanation:
http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?4941
Duration of employment with a given company. I think your second interpretation is correct


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, though to "have a [SIC] average...tenure" is an awkward way of putting it.
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

agree  GingerR
1 day5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... stay with us around 10 years


Explanation:
another version :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 15:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should have \'for\' after \'us\'

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 61