KudoZ home » English » Other

separate thing

English translation: as an unrelated, but familiar example


17:08 Jan 7, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: separate thing
I was not saying the bearles were better than Jesus. I was using the name Beatles because I could use them easier. I was using it because I could talk about the beatles as a separate thing and use them as an example. I could have said tv cinema or anything.

I understand the sentence, but I am wondering how to translate that phrase "use beatles as a separate thing"

separte from what? not related to what? to christianity?
Lacrimosa
English translation:as an unrelated, but familiar example
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"one specific example"
William Clough
4 +1something else entirely
Sarah Ponting
4in an unrelated form / in a detached form
swisstell
3as an unrelated, but familiar example
Jeannie Graham
2something everybody knows
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in an unrelated form / in a detached form


Explanation:
my suggestions

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
something else entirely


Explanation:
something completely different, unrelated,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 17:15:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, separate from whatever the speaker was talking about - seems to be Jesus here.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: sthg completely different
0 min
  -> another kettle of fish!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
something everybody knows


Explanation:
I think that's what it might mean, according to the context: that the beatles are something everyone can recognise and everyone can relate to, just as TV or cinema. It's a bit more far-fetched but that's what I understand, and I would look for a translation in that direction.

Good luck!

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as an unrelated, but familiar example


Explanation:
my suggestion

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"one specific example"


Explanation:
John is explaining his comment by saying that he didn't really mean that the Beatles specifically were better than Jesus. He's saying that his reference was more of an example of how wildly popular pop icons become in American culture. He's saying that the US "worships" pop icons more fervently than they do God. He was using the Beatles as simply one example of that cultural phenomenon in the US.

William Clough
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Maria!