KudoZ home » English » Other

please see sentence

English translation: apply for


11:33 Jan 8, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: please see sentence
"Based on their activity we could submit for the European Union’s programmes like “Culture 2000” and “Grundtvig."

Does it sound ok to you?
Thanks in advance
Roxana Marian
English translation:apply for
Explanation:
instead of "submit for".

I would also say "... we could apply for European Union programmes such as ...". This avoids the slightly awkward apostrophe "s" on a compound word and also the definite article, which is inappropriate for an indefinite clause.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5apply for
David Knowles
5"submit something to" OR "apply to" depending on what is meantPeter Coles
4 +1addition needed
Jeannie Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
addition needed


Explanation:
I think something needs adding after "submit" eg. "we could submit a proposal for the .."

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: You need to submit "something"
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
apply for


Explanation:
instead of "submit for".

I would also say "... we could apply for European Union programmes such as ...". This avoids the slightly awkward apostrophe "s" on a compound word and also the definite article, which is inappropriate for an indefinite clause.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 612

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: Sounds to me like she means "apply for", too.
5 mins

agree  Enza Longo: most definitely
26 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: sounds like a translation from German
3 hrs

agree  Dolly Xu
2 days17 hrs

agree  kaalema: this sounds like a winner
15 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"submit something to" OR "apply to" depending on what is meant


Explanation:
One of the suggestions above mine is correct, but which is correct depends upon what this sentence is trying to say.

If the objective is to present something for exhibition or publicity, the "submit to" is the most appropriate.

If the hope is to receive something e.g. funding or sponsorship, then it would be most appropriate to "apply to" them, a process which would involve "submitting an application or proposal" :-)

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kaalema: I would still agree more with David´s suggestion
15 days