KudoZ home » English » Other

Sinead

English translation: shin-aid - stress on second word


12:42 Jan 8, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Sinead
Can you tell me how to pronounce this name? Or should I ask it as an Irish-English question?
Palko Agi
English translation:shin-aid - stress on second word
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13shin-aid - stress on second word
David Knowles
5shin -EH
NancyLynn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
shin-aid - stress on second word


Explanation:
..

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 612
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM
1 min

agree  Peter Coles
4 mins

agree  jerrie
4 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
6 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
9 mins

agree  Herman Vilella
41 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
45 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 hr

agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs

agree  T Crotogino
2 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
4 hrs

agree  Dolly Xu
2 days16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shin -EH


Explanation:
we don't pronoun the d

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Bence obviously wants the Irish pronunciation, and that is 'shin-aid' as above
4 hrs