KudoZ home » English » Other

please see sentence

English translation: Up-to-date awareness of important issues at the company level


22:39 Jan 8, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: please see sentence
Communication Process:

1. Correct quick dispatch of information (internal + external)
2. Updated awareness of company level actual important subject

I can't understand the second item, "Updated awareness of company level actual important subject"

Is this sentence correct? Should there be a comma or something somewhere? Or am I missing something here?

TIA for your help.
Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
United States
English translation:Up-to-date awareness of important issues at the company level
Explanation:
It is not only item 2 that is lacking clarity and coherence, but the list as such. The title "communication process" is rather vague, and the items listed underneath do not cohere very well. For instance, item 1 deals with one of the characteristics of good communication practice expected of employees or members of any organization. It does not describe the "process," but only indicates a criterion of good performance in the area of communication. At performance evaluation time, this item could very well be used to assess the employees communication skills.

Item 2, on the other hand, could be construed to mean two things:

a. The outcome of good communication within a company; or

b. An asset to good communication, i.e., an attribute that helps an employee accomplish good communication.

I have replaced "updated" with "up-to-date." When a person has been updated, he or she becomes up-to-date.

I have also replaced "subjects" with "issues." You can also use "topics" or "matters."

I have deleted "actual" (superfluous) and re-arranged the words. I hope that I have not over-doctored this sentence.

FUad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you, Fuad. The original text is in Swedish and I'm having hard times with the translated version. And thank you, everyone. See, what I'm doing at the moment is not translating. It's more like a guessing game or solving a puzzle:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Up-to-date awareness of important issues at the company levelFuad Yahya
4 +1Updated awareness of actual company level (important subject)
jerrie
4(actual important subject)
NancyLynn
3My guess is...
Arthur Borges
3few things missingKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Updated awareness of actual company level (important subject)


Explanation:
Need updated awareness of the company's actual level (of communication)...this is a very important point

Are these points from a meeting, or notes, or something like that

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(actual important subject)


Explanation:
No doubt a note to the leader, to himself, perhaps, that this is the actual item of importance in the agenda.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
few things missing


Explanation:
Updated awareness of the actual important subject at a particular company level

I guess they mean the awareness (about the important subject at a particular company level) of each staff member should be updated...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Up-to-date awareness of important issues at the company level


Explanation:
It is not only item 2 that is lacking clarity and coherence, but the list as such. The title "communication process" is rather vague, and the items listed underneath do not cohere very well. For instance, item 1 deals with one of the characteristics of good communication practice expected of employees or members of any organization. It does not describe the "process," but only indicates a criterion of good performance in the area of communication. At performance evaluation time, this item could very well be used to assess the employees communication skills.

Item 2, on the other hand, could be construed to mean two things:

a. The outcome of good communication within a company; or

b. An asset to good communication, i.e., an attribute that helps an employee accomplish good communication.

I have replaced "updated" with "up-to-date." When a person has been updated, he or she becomes up-to-date.

I have also replaced "subjects" with "issues." You can also use "topics" or "matters."

I have deleted "actual" (superfluous) and re-arranged the words. I hope that I have not over-doctored this sentence.

FUad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you, Fuad. The original text is in Swedish and I'm having hard times with the translated version. And thank you, everyone. See, what I'm doing at the moment is not translating. It's more like a guessing game or solving a puzzle:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: excellent!
1 hr

agree  Dolly Xu
2 days5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
355 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
My guess is...


Explanation:
1. Timely internal and external circulation of information and,

2. Better identification of key issues at various levels of the company.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23