KudoZ home » English » Other

antitheft badges

English translation: Note


15:35 Jan 11, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Jonathan Franzen: The Corrections
English term or phrase: antitheft badges
Every sidewalk in lower Manhattan was dotted with the metallic squared spirals of antitheft badges. The badges were bonded to the pavement with the world's strongest glue ......
Armorel Young
English translation:Note
Explanation:
The antitheft badges used in stores are like a very thin printed circuit displaying a conductor in the shape of a square spiral. These badges are glued on items with a very strong glue. People remove them as soon as they leave the stores and drop them on the sidewalks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 16:18:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I apologize for my comment about food products above. I had never seen it, but I was obviously wrong. There is no way to get rid of these sticky little things.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for helpful comments.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Note
JCEC
2 +2rectangular strips of metal foil
jerrie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rectangular strips of metal foil


Explanation:
My guess is that rectangular strips of metal foil (like a long tab) are stuck (glued) to products. They are called badges, because they are attached, maybe.
At the checkout the strips are swiped, to de-activate them.
If someone tries to leave a store without having the strip swiped, an alarm will go off, maybe.
Once outside, customers desperate to get at their food, tear of the metallic strips and drop them on the sidewalk, where they then curl up (metallic squared spirals), and attach themselves to the wet sidewalks from the glue used to attach them to the products!

hth


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 16:04:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m reading this book, \"The Corrections\" and there\'s this whole paragraph in which the protagonist goes to NYC. \"Every sidewalk in lower Manhattan was dotted with the metallic squared spirals of antitheft badges. The badges were bonded to the wet paevment with the world\'s strongest glue...\"

Our (anti)hero buys some cheese, goes off to lunch and returns to his car \"and discovered that each of his plastic-wrapped cheeses was protected by its own antitheft badge and that, indeed, a fragment of antitheft badge had stuck to the bottom of his left shoe.\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 18:15:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mrcranky.com/movies/exitwounds/177/201.html

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JCEC: Tthey do not curl up and are not attached to food products
12 mins
  -> I'm sure you know best...this was just a guess, but it looks like they are attaced to food!!

agree  Hermann: where do you find these references? :-)
43 mins
  -> Thanks...I'll get the link

agree  Patricia CASEY
59 mins
  -> Thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Note


Explanation:
The antitheft badges used in stores are like a very thin printed circuit displaying a conductor in the shape of a square spiral. These badges are glued on items with a very strong glue. People remove them as soon as they leave the stores and drop them on the sidewalks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 16:18:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I apologize for my comment about food products above. I had never seen it, but I was obviously wrong. There is no way to get rid of these sticky little things.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thanks for helpful comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
11 mins
  -> Hello

agree  Patricia CASEY
51 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
6 hrs