KudoZ home » English » Other

nurture

English translation: provide care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nurture
English translation:provide care
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:34 Jan 13, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: nurture
nurture
steph
Several possibilities
Explanation:
Nurture can simply mean provide with nourishment, but more often it means to provide care, upbringing, love if it applies to human beings or even animals.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Several possibilities
Kim Metzger
4 +6nature vs nurture = genes vs environment
luskie
5 +1nourish, nourishmentFuad Yahya
5Breeding, upbringing, training, education (received or possessed by one).
Christopher Crockett
4to foster, nourish, nurse, cultivate
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Several possibilities


Explanation:
Nurture can simply mean provide with nourishment, but more often it means to provide care, upbringing, love if it applies to human beings or even animals.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Ibbotson: Right on as usual Kim!
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
4 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
4 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: also education
7 hrs

agree  jerrie
8 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans
10 hrs

agree  xxxluisantos
11 hrs

agree  David Knowles: often contrasted with "nature", meaning what is innate in a person
16 hrs

agree  Peter Coles
17 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
1 day3 hrs

agree  kaalema: nothing to add
11 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nourish, nourishment


Explanation:
From the American Heritage Dictionary:
Noun:

1. Something that nourishes; sustenance.
2. The act of bringing up.
3. Biology. The sum of environmental influences and conditions acting on an organism.

Verb:
1. To nourish; feed.
2. To educate; train.
3. To help grow or develop; cultivate. Example: nurture a student's talent

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: In the education context, we instruct the mind but we also try to nurture the whole child.
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to foster, nourish, nurse, cultivate


Explanation:
are a number of yet to be mentioned
alternatives and also e.g.
- to nurture a grudge (in the area of cultivating a grudge, not letting it be)
(to nurture a wound (nursing a wound to heal)


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nature vs nurture = genes vs environment


Explanation:
a long standing conflict in the human mind :-)

are we mainly the product of our genes (nature) or of the environment in which we grow up (nurture)?

(IMO, the answer is in giving up asking such a clear-cut and "intransigent" question :) in the end, it's fifty-fifty, don't we all know this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 00:56:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some links on the dilemma:

Categoria:    Science > Social Sciences > Psychology > Social   Nature, nurture: not mutually exclusive - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Nature, nurture: not mutually exclusive. ... By Beth Azar Monitor Staff. Psychologist
Robert Plomin, PhD, would like to see the nature versus nurture debate end. ...
www.snc.edu/psych/korshavn/natnur02.htm - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

The Nature-Nurture Controversy - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
The Nature/Nurture Controversy. ... Introduction, Index. One of the big debates that
occupies a lot of many people\'s time is the Nature/Nurture controversy. ...
www.iusb.edu/~ffujita/Documents/nn.html - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

THE GREAT NATURE-NURTURE DEBATE - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 7. THE GREAT NATURE-NURTURE DEBATE. t about the age of thirteen I began to notice
girls -- or should I say, it was then that I began to notice little else. ...
www.messiah.edu/hpages/facstaff/ chase/h/articles/schmidt/ - 70k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Ibbotson: creative answer!
1 hr
  -> thanks Ruth! I'm simply too tired of reading again and again the same old stuff in each brand new book :)

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> thanks Paula :)

agree  aivars
4 hrs
  -> thanks aivars :)

agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans
9 hrs
  -> thanks MooMel - and sorry for the inversion, Paula and Ruth! :)

agree  Christopher Crockett: My first thought, too, since the word rarely occurs in any other context.
14 hrs
  -> thanks Christopher :)

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 days12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Breeding, upbringing, training, education (received or possessed by one).


Explanation:
Though the O.E.D. notes that this meaning is "Now rare," that certainly seems to be the sense in the "nature vs nurture" usage which luskie pointed out.

I very rarely hear the word used in any other context, btw.

The O.E.D. offers this instance of use :

"1867 Parkman Jesuits in N. Amer. ix. (1875) 99 Both were of noble birth and gentle nurture."

And offers a variant definition :

"The bringing-up or rearing of some one; tutelage; fostering care."

And this instance of use :

"1875 Manning Mission H. Ghost ix. 230 Even in the lower animals there is a certain love, and care, a nurture in the parent towards its offspring."

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124