KudoZ home » English » Other

PUNCTUALITY

English translation: habit of being on time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punctuality
English translation:habit of being on time
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:30 Jan 14, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: PUNCTUALITY
NEED TO IMPROVE PUNCTUALITY
SONIAMELENDEZ
habit of being on time
Explanation:
Someone who needs to improve punctuality is someone who has a tendency to be late to meetings, classes, or appointments. This person would need to start looking at the clock more often in order to be on time.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6habit of being on time
Kim Metzger
5 +3arriving exactly at the time appointed, meeting deadlines and schedulesFuad Yahya
5Technical term: punctuality
Autobahn
3 +1which language?Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which language?


Explanation:
Pünktlichkeit (in German)

punctuality - exact time keeping

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Autobahn
19 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
habit of being on time


Explanation:
Someone who needs to improve punctuality is someone who has a tendency to be late to meetings, classes, or appointments. This person would need to start looking at the clock more often in order to be on time.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: I remember getting late slips in high school... 3 of them, detention time!
2 mins

agree  Nina Engberg
3 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
46 mins

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
13 hrs

agree  kaalema: Nancy, were you're slips pink? Green, no prob...pink=trouble???
9 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arriving exactly at the time appointed, meeting deadlines and schedules


Explanation:
The term is often used for the trait or habit of arriving at appointed times (for meetings, etc.), but is also used for accomplishing tasks on schedule and meeting deadlines and scheduled plans.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
13 hrs

neutral  kaalema: oops! make you're YOUR (message to Nancy)
9 days

agree  AhmedAMS
348 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Technical term: punctuality


Explanation:
If you are talking about technical equipment and/or system programming this could also refer to the punctuality (need to improve punctuality) of "program timing" for example.

Autobahn
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2