KudoZ home » English » Other

being attained

English translation: worth the effort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:being attained
English translation:worth the effort
Entered by: NancyLynn

17:18 Jan 14, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
/ european union
English term or phrase: being attained
Our intention is to respond in a specific and complementary way to the needs of third countries in their efforts to ensure better management of all aspects of migratory flows and to stimulate them in their preparation for implementation of the readmission agreements or to assist them in the implementation itself. This programme complements other Community cooperation and development instruments.

The degree of harmonisation attained or currently being negotiated has often failed to meet the Commission's expectations. Certainly more could have been done. However, the harmonisation **being attained** is worth our effort.

I'm just confused about the use of "being" here? Does it want to emphasize it's taking place right now? As "the harmonization which is being attained is worth our effort?
Rubén de la Fuente
yes again Rubén!
Explanation:
They are saying that the effort put in thus far shows that they are getting somewhere with the plan for harmonisation; they just wish things progressed more smoothly, but at least it's not a total waste of time.
Have a great day!
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thank y'all guys once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Which is being attained. . .Fuad Yahya
5yes again Rubén!
NancyLynn
4yes, currently
jccantrell
4Yes, you're right in your interpretation
Kim Metzger
3The attainment (in the future) of ...Chris Rowson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Which is being attained. . .


Explanation:
. . . as opposed to "which has been attained."

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, currently


Explanation:
That is the way I understand the English. The degree of harmonization currently being reached is worth the effort.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 840

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes again Rubén!


Explanation:
They are saying that the effort put in thus far shows that they are getting somewhere with the plan for harmonisation; they just wish things progressed more smoothly, but at least it's not a total waste of time.
Have a great day!

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473
Grading comment
Thank y'all guys once again.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, you're right in your interpretation


Explanation:
The implication is that the entire process is resulting in harmonisation. Yes, the process is ongoing.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The attainment (in the future) of ...


Explanation:
I think it may mean something rather different from what we tend to think on first reading. If I am right, then this part is rather clumsily phrased (though by a native speaker), although the rest flows quite well. But the sense of the whole section quoted seems to say to me that what is meant here is that "it is worth making the effort in order to attain the harmonisation (in the future)".

Thus "the attainment (in the future) of the harmonisation", rather than "the harmonisation which is being attained".

And, after all, if this is what is meant, how would this be written flowingly?

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243