KudoZ home » English » Other

foreing

English translation: alien and...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreign
English translation:alien and...
Entered by: xxxOso

20:10 Jan 14, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: foreing
What's that mean?
Patty
Some meanings below ¶:^)
Explanation:
Main Entry: for·eign
Function: adjective
Etymology: Middle English forein, from Old French, from Late Latin foranus on the outside, from Latin foris outside -- more at FORUM
Date: 13th century
1 : situated outside a place or country; especially : situated outside one's own country
2 : born in, belonging to, or characteristic of some place or country other than the one under consideration
3 : of, relating to, or proceeding from some other person or material thing than the one under consideration
4 : alien in character : not connected or pertinent
5 : related to or dealing with other nations
6 : occurring in an abnormal situation in the living body and often introduced from outside
7 : not being within the jurisdiction of a political unit (as a state)
synonym see EXTRINSIC
- for·eign·ness /-&n-n&s/ noun

Merriam Webster's

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Some meanings below ¶:^)xxxOso
5 +4If you meant foreign: alien, exotic, strange.Fuad Yahya
3 +5foreign
Kim Metzger
5 +3foreign
GoodWords
3a different possibility
jccantrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Some meanings below ¶:^)


Explanation:
Main Entry: for·eign
Function: adjective
Etymology: Middle English forein, from Old French, from Late Latin foranus on the outside, from Latin foris outside -- more at FORUM
Date: 13th century
1 : situated outside a place or country; especially : situated outside one's own country
2 : born in, belonging to, or characteristic of some place or country other than the one under consideration
3 : of, relating to, or proceeding from some other person or material thing than the one under consideration
4 : alien in character : not connected or pertinent
5 : related to or dealing with other nations
6 : occurring in an abnormal situation in the living body and often introduced from outside
7 : not being within the jurisdiction of a political unit (as a state)
synonym see EXTRINSIC
- for·eign·ness /-&n-n&s/ noun

Merriam Webster's

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Edling ¶:^)

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
5 mins
  -> Gracias mil, María ¶:^)

agree  john mason: yes, someone's dyslexic!
18 mins
  -> Thanks, John ¶:^)

agree  Yelena.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yelena ¶:^)

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Saraj ¶:^)

agree  GoodWords
1 hr
  -> Thank you, GoodWords! ¶:^)

agree  Tanja Abramovic
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, olyx ¶:^)

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steffen ¶:^)

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jacqueline ¶:^)

agree  airmailrpl: 24,000 responses on Google using Foreign spelled wrong as foreing
18 hrs
  -> WoW! Thank you, airmailrpl ¶:^)

agree  EdithK
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you, EdithKelly ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
foreign


Explanation:
I think you may have a misspelling on your hands. Foreign means strange or from another country.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
3 mins

agree  GoodWords: This is an EXTREMELY common misspelling of "foreign" by non-English speakers (and some native English speakers, too).
18 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
1 hr

agree  Tanja Abramovic
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
If you meant foreign: alien, exotic, strange.


Explanation:
The American heritage Dictionary defines "foreign" as follows:

1. Located away from one's native country: on business in a foreign city.

2. Of, characteristic of, or from a place or country other than the one being considered: a foreign custom.

3. Conducted or involved with other nations or governments; not domestic: foreign trade.
4.
Situated in an abnormal or improper place in the body and typically introduced from outside: a foreign object in the eye.

5. Not natural; alien: Jealousy is foreign to her nature.

6. Not germane; irrelevant.

7. Subject to the jurisdiction of another political unit.


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
4 mins

agree  GoodWords
22 mins

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
348 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foreign


Explanation:
This is to support Oso's, Kim's and Fuad's answers: I find that in English texts written by non-English speakers, "foreing" is seen more frequently then the correct "foreign" . Don't miss the revealing reference below!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 11:50:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, as Steffan points out, \"...is seen more frequently than...\"


    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?q=foreing&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&hl=e...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Ibbotson: Nice link goodwords!!
1 hr

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: while we're at spelling issues: "...is seen more frequently th*a*n..."
13 hrs
  -> Oh, please be kind and call it a typing mistake; I really DO know better :)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a different possibility


Explanation:
Could be golfers on the course yelling. Below comes from Merriam-Webster:

Main Entry: fore
Function: interjection
Etymology: probably short for before
Date: circa 1878
-- used by a golfer to warn anyone within range of the probable line of flight of the ball

Of course, this is NOT a verb, but it would not be the first time someone twisted the language.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 840