KudoZ home » English » Other

parliament most of all

English translation: Parliament would not forget due to their role in the policy making.


10:44 Jan 15, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
/ european union
English term or phrase: parliament most of all
Those of us involved in the formulation of this policy should not forget that we have been pioneers in laying the first building blocks of European legislation and policy on such a difficult subject as migration and asylum, and Parliament most of all.

I'm not sure what that bit refers to. Is it:
1)should not forget (the Parliament particularly shouldn't forget)
2)have been pioneers (the Parliament has had a remarkable influence on this matter).
Thanks beforehand
Rubén de la Fuente
English translation:Parliament would not forget due to their role in the policy making.
Explanation:
I think the phrase is basically emphasizing the role of parliament:)

My guess would be that Parliament would not forget this policy buidling on difficult subject matter, because assumedly it is in Parliament where much of the discussion took place.

It is the decisions in Parliament that mark the paths civil servant take in policy think-tanks, so I believe the author is pointing out how poignant that role was.

This is a bit of an odd phrasing - I agree, but I think that is the point.

Cheers,
Paula
Selected response from:

Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Grading comment
cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Refers to we (have been pioneers in...)
Steffen Walter
5and our role in laying the first building blocks of European legislation and policy with respect to
airmailrpl
4Parliament should not forgetjohn mason
4Parliament would not forget due to their role in the policy making.
Paula Ibbotson
4The Parliament, in particular, should not forgetFuad Yahya
3another take
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Parliament, in particular, should not forget


Explanation:
Those of us involved in the formulation of this policy, especially the Parliament, should not forget that we have been pioneers in laying the first building blocks of European legislation and policy on such a difficult subject as migration and asylum.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Refers to we (have been pioneers in...)


Explanation:
The "we" probably includes all sorts of EU institutions. The sentence says that the European Parliament played a major, if not the decisive, role in the process (i.e. European Parliament is included in the "we").

HTH
Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
2 mins
  -> Thanks Marie :-)

agree  hirselina
8 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
13 mins

agree  Anne Lee: Absolutely.
24 mins
  -> Thanks to all of you :-)

agree  Andy Watkinson: Definitely
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parliament would not forget due to their role in the policy making.


Explanation:
I think the phrase is basically emphasizing the role of parliament:)

My guess would be that Parliament would not forget this policy buidling on difficult subject matter, because assumedly it is in Parliament where much of the discussion took place.

It is the decisions in Parliament that mark the paths civil servant take in policy think-tanks, so I believe the author is pointing out how poignant that role was.

This is a bit of an odd phrasing - I agree, but I think that is the point.

Cheers,
Paula

Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
cheers!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and our role in laying the first building blocks of European legislation and policy with respect to


Explanation:
and Parliament most of all.

and our role in laying the first building blocks of European legislation and policy with respect to Parliament, in particular, should not be forgotten

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parliament should not forget


Explanation:
There are three activities here - involvement, forgetting and laying. I think it's the forgetting which the Parliament governs primarily. I.e. It isn't that Parliament has been 'most of all' involved or 'most of all' pioneers, but that it should 'most of all' not forget. I'd also say the migration and asylum were 2 subjects - but there you go.

john mason
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another take


Explanation:
"in which the Parliment has been especially involved"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 615