ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Other

dream-seeker in any Native American language

English translation: Look for yourself

20:28 Feb 5, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dream-seeker in any Native American language
I want to give my consulting business a Native American name. The concept of my business is "helping others achieve their dreams". I am looking for a Native American word for "dream-seeker" or "journey to find your dreams" or something similar. There could also be an element of water or ocean to the concept - "journey by the ocean"? But it also needs to be a word that is easily pronounced and spelled in English. It could be any Native American language. I have been working on this for weeks and am unable to get an answer. Libraries and general research on the Internet have yielded nothing. Can you help? Or tell me how I can find an answer?
Leslie Inman
English translation:Look for yourself
Explanation:
Why don't you browse this link:

Jennifer's Page of Links: Language Resources - America and Africa
http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/languag2.htm

It has links to (among others):

English-Alabama-English Dictionary
Apache (Lakota Words and Apache Words)
The Cherokee Dictionary
Cheyenne to English & vv Dictionary
Chikasaw Language Phrases
The Chinook Jargon
Choctaw Language
Cree Language Lessons
The Creek Language
SEminole Tribe of Florida
Delaware (Lenape)
Eyak (Alaska)
Old Crow: Gwich'in Athapaskan Language
Huron (Wyandot)
Iroquis
Kyowa
Lakota (Lahkota)
Maliseet
Miccosukee (Seminole tribe of Florida)
Mingo
Miwok
Mohawk
Natrick
Navajo
Ojibwe
Omaha-Ponca
Paiute
Passamaquoddy (Peskomuhkati)
Potawatomi
Seminole
Shawnee
Shoshone



LAKOTA: (from the same site)
ai - yes
an’petu kin - the day
a-oh - watch out
agli - to return
ahoappa - wheat
akicita - peacekeepers
amba - goodby
anapo - the dawn
anho - to count coup
ate - father
awi - they

can wakan - sun dance
cetan - hawk
cetan nagin - shadow hawk
cha - without
Chaka dee Wakpa - the Powder river
chante - heart
chatawinna - left-handed woman
chikala - little/small
chun - tree
cinks - my son
ciye - my brother (a man’s brother)
cola - friend
colapi - friends
cunks - my daughter
dho! - an exclamation
dopa - four

esnella - a loner
ey-hee! - alas!

Haho! - look at this!
Hanhepi-wi - the moon
He wonjetah - One Horn
hecheto aloe - it is finished
hecheto welo - it is done well/ it is good
he-ay-hee-ee! - a call to the Great Spirit
heecha - owl
hehaka - elk
hehaka sapa - black elk
heyah - no
heyoka - clown
hin - yes
hohahe - welcome
hohe - enemy
hoka hey - pay attention!
hoppo! - let’s go!
Huhn - kill cry
hunkaschila - young man
huntka - god of the east

iktomi - trickster spirit
iku - chin
ina - mother
inyan - rock
inipi - purification rite/sweat bath
ishta - she/female/girl
iyotake - sitting

kaga - demon
kangi - crow
kapi - story
katiyimo - enchanted mesa
kiksuyapi - don’t forget/remember
kikukanpi - makes room
kin - this
kokipa - fear
kikipapi - fears
kola - friend (same as cola)
kte - dead/killed
ku - come back
kuwapi - is chased by

Lakota Oyate - the Sioux Nation
le mita - mine
le mita cola - my friend
le mita pila - my thanks
leksi - uncle
lela - very
lela oosni - very cold
luta - red

mahpyua - cloud
Mahpyua Luta - Red Cloud
maka - earth
maka mani - walk on foot
Maka Sichu - Bad Lands
mani - walking
mato - bear
maya owicha paka- fate/ he who pushes you off a cliff
maza - metal
maza canku - iron
maza chante - armor (metal heart)
maza ska - silver
mi - me
miyelo ca kola - I am friend
micaje - my name is
Mieyebo - I am
mila - knife
mila hanska - long knives
mitawa mine
minne - water
minne sosa - muddy waters
minne sota - many waters
minne-wakan - holy water (also whiskey)
mita kuye ayasin - we are relatives
mitawin - my wife/my woman
moksins - moccasins

na - and
nacacijin - loyal/faithful
napa lute - red hand
nagi tanka - Great Spirit
nimitawa ktelo - you will be mine
nita - yours
nituwe he? - who are you?
najin - stand/standing
niyaha - feather
nunpi - two

ocheti - seven
ohan! - yes!
ohinyan - forever
ohitika - brave/courageous
ohunko - false/untrue
onikare - sweat lodge
okute shooter
ocheti shakowin - 7 Sacred campfires of the Sioux
onsila - poor thing
onshimala ye - pity me
oo-oohey - it is time
oosni - cold
owa - wound
owa sicha - bad wound
owanka - floor
owatamla - straight tongue
ozuye - warrior
owanka wakan - sacred altar
owayyeke wasse - everything is good for the eyes

Paha Sapa - Black Hills
paha - butte/mountain
pahaska - longhair
pecokan sunpi - scalp lock
pejula - medicine

pejula sapa - coffee/black medicine
pejula wacasa - medicine man
peta - stone
pilamaya thank you
pila mita - my thanks
piskin - corral
pte - buffalo cow
ptesan-wi - white buffalo woman
ptecila - small buffalo

schila - old
skuyela - sweet
sheo - sage hen
shinte - tail
Shinte Galeska - Spotted Tail
shunkaha - wolf
shunke canku - iron horse
shunke-kan - pinto
sicha - bad
siha -foot
Siha Sapa - Blackfoot
siha sicha - bad foot
ska - white
sosho - snake
sota - many
skan - sky
sintkala waksu - sweat lodge
sitomni - all over
siyotanka - flute made of cedar wood with a long neck and heard of a bird
skunk manitou - coyota
sunkaku - younger brother ta - to sing
tanka - big/great
tashina - robe
tashina pte - buffalo robe
tashunke - horse
Tashunke-Witke - Crazy Horse
tasina shawl/blanket
tatoke - antelope
tahunsa - cousin
takuskanskan - power of motion/ power in anything that moves
tasunke hinzi - yellow horse
tatanka - buffalo bull
tatetob - the four winds
tatanka ohitika - brave buffalo
tantanka ptecila - short bull
tarca sapa - black deer
Tatonka Iyotake - Sitting Bull
to - blue
tokalu - fox
taku - something
tiyata - at home
toks’an - around about
tohan - when
tokiya where
tonkala - mouse
toksha ake wacinyuanktin ktelo - I shall see you again
tuki - is that so? (used only by women)
tunkasila - grandfather
tunka - stone

unci - grandmother
unktehi - water monster

wacin - I want
wacanga - sweet grass
wagichun wagi - talking tree (the cottonwood- sacred to the Lakota)
wahi - I am coming
wakina - thunder
wakuwala - chases
wakan - holy
wakan ankantu - great holy
wakan tanka - God
wakan tanan kici un - may the Great Spirit bless you
wakinyan - thunderbird
wana - one
wanagi - ghost/spirit
Wanagi Tacaku - Spirit path
wanagi yata - place of souls
wanbli - eagle
wanbli cikala - little eagle
wanbli luta - red eagle
wankala - tender/soft
waniyetula - winter
wasin - here
wanbli galeshka - spotted eagle
wasicun winyan - white woman
wasichu - white man
wasna - pemmican
Wa-sna-win - Storm Woman
wastelakapi - beloved
wayo kapi - it is the truth
waun - I am
waste - good

wi - sun
wichasha wakan - medicine man
wicksemna - ten
wicoti mitawa - my village
wicasa - man
wicasa tankala - Little Big Man
wicasa wakan - holy man
wickmunke - rainbow, or trap, or end of the rainbow
winchinchala - girl
winyan wanagi - spirit woman
witkowin - crazy woman
wiyan wakan - holy woman
wiwanyank wacipi - sun dance
wiwasteka - beautiful woman
wojapi - berry soup
wo-wakan - supernatural
wohitika - to be brave
wolakota wa yaka cola - peace without slavery
woyute - food
wonunicun - a mistake has been made

yamina - three
yata - place
yunke-lo - death
yumni - whirlwind
yuta - eat

zunta - honest
zuya - warpath




APACHE
A he ya eh - you are welcome
Ashoge - thank you

Baya - coyote
Besh - metal
Beso - coin
Bigan - his hand
Bigha - because
Bijii - heart
bu - owl

ch'ah - hat
chaa - beaver
Chan-deisi - Broken Nose
chawn-chissy - winter
chelee - horse
chickasaw - brother
ciye - my son
Cochinay - yellow thunder

dayden - little girl
Delshay - Wallking Bear
dit'ood - wet
dithith - black
diyi - medicine man
dloo - bird
doo - spring

Egogahan - until we meet again

gah - rabbit
giannahtah - always ready
gidi - cat
gode - shadow spirit who haunts dreams
golinka - skunk
gontee - four fingers
gosdoon - ribbon
gowa - wickiup
gunjule - be good
gusano - you worm

ha'andah - come in
haiga - very rich/powerful/crooked
hat'ugha - why
haua - all right
hesh-shea-gar - gun
heyii - where
hi-disho it is finished
holos - sun

ighaa fur
ikon - flour
inchi - salt
indi - they say
inju - good
isdzan - woman
ittindi - lightning
izee - medicine

Ka Dish Day - farewell/until we meet again
kah - foot
kih - building
klosen - hair rope

lupan - gray fox

maba - bear
mushka - hoop and pole game

naadaa dooltizh - blue corn
nadaa - corn
nah-lin - maiden
Nakai-ye - Mexican
natanh - corn flower
nantan eclatten - raw virgin lieutenant
nalyudi - he runs about
navezgane - killer of monsters
netdahe - death to allintruders
nepotonje - bear watcher
ni' - ground or earth
nkeez - time
nnee (nuhdee) (Nde) - people
nneezi - mustache
nzhoo - very good

piishii - nighthawk

quesa - water
sagozhuni - pretty mouth
shi’aad - my wife
shikaa - husband
Shils aash - my friend
shi ma - mother
shil nzhoo - I love you
shiwoo - my teeth
shozlitzogue - yellow bear
silaada - soldier
skee-kizzen - welcome, brother

taghaa - length
taglito - red beard
terte - earth
thii - horse
thog - fish
tsoch - carrying cradle
tu - water
tuzigoot - crooked water

yadalanh - farewell
Ya Ta Say (Ya a teh) - greetings/ hello

zastee! - kill!

---------------

hope this helps
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
very comprehensive
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2How about "Ibanbla Gmunka"?
Edward L. Crosby III
3 +2Look for yourselfeldira
4 +1Here are some lovely names....
jerrie
5Here are some words from the Lakota language.Refugio


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How about "Ibanbla Gmunka"?


Explanation:
That's "dream catcher" in the Navajo (Lakota) language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-06 00:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Lakota, not Navajo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-06 00:11:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Lakota, not Navajo.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Unless I'm terribly mistaken, Ed, Lakota is the language of the Sioux and not related to Navajo.
10 mins
  -> OK, point given. But it's still a nice name, or?

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Kim is right, and good luck with clients trying to pronounce that..
32 mins
  -> OK, scratch the Navajo reference.

agree  Erika Pál: Edward (I must admit) it’s beautiful- such music, such rhythm to the ears. But I succumbed to Jerrie’s list because of the variety:-)
2 hrs
  -> But we need something dreamy, though...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Here are some lovely names....


Explanation:
But from a quick scan...none mean Dream Seeker, but maybe something else make take your fancy!


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~PHILKON/names.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pál: wow, what a list! my fav is "Hunkpapa"
4 mins
  -> I like a lot of them! " Arikara " ..if we're starting at the top!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Here are some words from the Lakota language.


Explanation:
OTUHAN -- the sycamore tree. Great tall tree, usually along streams. Chosen for its height and used to lift the Sun Dancers high to the Creator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-06 04:42:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WAKAN – is the central word in the Dakota/Lakota tradition. All human art bears the ‘mark’ of the artist. So, all things created have the print, the touch, of the Creator. Whatever ‘power’, whatever WAKAN or talent you have is only a divine power ‘shared’ with you by your Creator, Tunkasina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-06 04:45:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INIPI -- They live again. NI is ‘to live” INI is the intensive of ‘to live’.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Look for yourself


Explanation:
Why don't you browse this link:

Jennifer's Page of Links: Language Resources - America and Africa
http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/languag2.htm

It has links to (among others):

English-Alabama-English Dictionary
Apache (Lakota Words and Apache Words)
The Cherokee Dictionary
Cheyenne to English & vv Dictionary
Chikasaw Language Phrases
The Chinook Jargon
Choctaw Language
Cree Language Lessons
The Creek Language
SEminole Tribe of Florida
Delaware (Lenape)
Eyak (Alaska)
Old Crow: Gwich'in Athapaskan Language
Huron (Wyandot)
Iroquis
Kyowa
Lakota (Lahkota)
Maliseet
Miccosukee (Seminole tribe of Florida)
Mingo
Miwok
Mohawk
Natrick
Navajo
Ojibwe
Omaha-Ponca
Paiute
Passamaquoddy (Peskomuhkati)
Potawatomi
Seminole
Shawnee
Shoshone



LAKOTA: (from the same site)
ai - yes
an’petu kin - the day
a-oh - watch out
agli - to return
ahoappa - wheat
akicita - peacekeepers
amba - goodby
anapo - the dawn
anho - to count coup
ate - father
awi - they

can wakan - sun dance
cetan - hawk
cetan nagin - shadow hawk
cha - without
Chaka dee Wakpa - the Powder river
chante - heart
chatawinna - left-handed woman
chikala - little/small
chun - tree
cinks - my son
ciye - my brother (a man’s brother)
cola - friend
colapi - friends
cunks - my daughter
dho! - an exclamation
dopa - four

esnella - a loner
ey-hee! - alas!

Haho! - look at this!
Hanhepi-wi - the moon
He wonjetah - One Horn
hecheto aloe - it is finished
hecheto welo - it is done well/ it is good
he-ay-hee-ee! - a call to the Great Spirit
heecha - owl
hehaka - elk
hehaka sapa - black elk
heyah - no
heyoka - clown
hin - yes
hohahe - welcome
hohe - enemy
hoka hey - pay attention!
hoppo! - let’s go!
Huhn - kill cry
hunkaschila - young man
huntka - god of the east

iktomi - trickster spirit
iku - chin
ina - mother
inyan - rock
inipi - purification rite/sweat bath
ishta - she/female/girl
iyotake - sitting

kaga - demon
kangi - crow
kapi - story
katiyimo - enchanted mesa
kiksuyapi - don’t forget/remember
kikukanpi - makes room
kin - this
kokipa - fear
kikipapi - fears
kola - friend (same as cola)
kte - dead/killed
ku - come back
kuwapi - is chased by

Lakota Oyate - the Sioux Nation
le mita - mine
le mita cola - my friend
le mita pila - my thanks
leksi - uncle
lela - very
lela oosni - very cold
luta - red

mahpyua - cloud
Mahpyua Luta - Red Cloud
maka - earth
maka mani - walk on foot
Maka Sichu - Bad Lands
mani - walking
mato - bear
maya owicha paka- fate/ he who pushes you off a cliff
maza - metal
maza canku - iron
maza chante - armor (metal heart)
maza ska - silver
mi - me
miyelo ca kola - I am friend
micaje - my name is
Mieyebo - I am
mila - knife
mila hanska - long knives
mitawa mine
minne - water
minne sosa - muddy waters
minne sota - many waters
minne-wakan - holy water (also whiskey)
mita kuye ayasin - we are relatives
mitawin - my wife/my woman
moksins - moccasins

na - and
nacacijin - loyal/faithful
napa lute - red hand
nagi tanka - Great Spirit
nimitawa ktelo - you will be mine
nita - yours
nituwe he? - who are you?
najin - stand/standing
niyaha - feather
nunpi - two

ocheti - seven
ohan! - yes!
ohinyan - forever
ohitika - brave/courageous
ohunko - false/untrue
onikare - sweat lodge
okute shooter
ocheti shakowin - 7 Sacred campfires of the Sioux
onsila - poor thing
onshimala ye - pity me
oo-oohey - it is time
oosni - cold
owa - wound
owa sicha - bad wound
owanka - floor
owatamla - straight tongue
ozuye - warrior
owanka wakan - sacred altar
owayyeke wasse - everything is good for the eyes

Paha Sapa - Black Hills
paha - butte/mountain
pahaska - longhair
pecokan sunpi - scalp lock
pejula - medicine

pejula sapa - coffee/black medicine
pejula wacasa - medicine man
peta - stone
pilamaya thank you
pila mita - my thanks
piskin - corral
pte - buffalo cow
ptesan-wi - white buffalo woman
ptecila - small buffalo

schila - old
skuyela - sweet
sheo - sage hen
shinte - tail
Shinte Galeska - Spotted Tail
shunkaha - wolf
shunke canku - iron horse
shunke-kan - pinto
sicha - bad
siha -foot
Siha Sapa - Blackfoot
siha sicha - bad foot
ska - white
sosho - snake
sota - many
skan - sky
sintkala waksu - sweat lodge
sitomni - all over
siyotanka - flute made of cedar wood with a long neck and heard of a bird
skunk manitou - coyota
sunkaku - younger brother ta - to sing
tanka - big/great
tashina - robe
tashina pte - buffalo robe
tashunke - horse
Tashunke-Witke - Crazy Horse
tasina shawl/blanket
tatoke - antelope
tahunsa - cousin
takuskanskan - power of motion/ power in anything that moves
tasunke hinzi - yellow horse
tatanka - buffalo bull
tatetob - the four winds
tatanka ohitika - brave buffalo
tantanka ptecila - short bull
tarca sapa - black deer
Tatonka Iyotake - Sitting Bull
to - blue
tokalu - fox
taku - something
tiyata - at home
toks’an - around about
tohan - when
tokiya where
tonkala - mouse
toksha ake wacinyuanktin ktelo - I shall see you again
tuki - is that so? (used only by women)
tunkasila - grandfather
tunka - stone

unci - grandmother
unktehi - water monster

wacin - I want
wacanga - sweet grass
wagichun wagi - talking tree (the cottonwood- sacred to the Lakota)
wahi - I am coming
wakina - thunder
wakuwala - chases
wakan - holy
wakan ankantu - great holy
wakan tanka - God
wakan tanan kici un - may the Great Spirit bless you
wakinyan - thunderbird
wana - one
wanagi - ghost/spirit
Wanagi Tacaku - Spirit path
wanagi yata - place of souls
wanbli - eagle
wanbli cikala - little eagle
wanbli luta - red eagle
wankala - tender/soft
waniyetula - winter
wasin - here
wanbli galeshka - spotted eagle
wasicun winyan - white woman
wasichu - white man
wasna - pemmican
Wa-sna-win - Storm Woman
wastelakapi - beloved
wayo kapi - it is the truth
waun - I am
waste - good

wi - sun
wichasha wakan - medicine man
wicksemna - ten
wicoti mitawa - my village
wicasa - man
wicasa tankala - Little Big Man
wicasa wakan - holy man
wickmunke - rainbow, or trap, or end of the rainbow
winchinchala - girl
winyan wanagi - spirit woman
witkowin - crazy woman
wiyan wakan - holy woman
wiwanyank wacipi - sun dance
wiwasteka - beautiful woman
wojapi - berry soup
wo-wakan - supernatural
wohitika - to be brave
wolakota wa yaka cola - peace without slavery
woyute - food
wonunicun - a mistake has been made

yamina - three
yata - place
yunke-lo - death
yumni - whirlwind
yuta - eat

zunta - honest
zuya - warpath




APACHE
A he ya eh - you are welcome
Ashoge - thank you

Baya - coyote
Besh - metal
Beso - coin
Bigan - his hand
Bigha - because
Bijii - heart
bu - owl

ch'ah - hat
chaa - beaver
Chan-deisi - Broken Nose
chawn-chissy - winter
chelee - horse
chickasaw - brother
ciye - my son
Cochinay - yellow thunder

dayden - little girl
Delshay - Wallking Bear
dit'ood - wet
dithith - black
diyi - medicine man
dloo - bird
doo - spring

Egogahan - until we meet again

gah - rabbit
giannahtah - always ready
gidi - cat
gode - shadow spirit who haunts dreams
golinka - skunk
gontee - four fingers
gosdoon - ribbon
gowa - wickiup
gunjule - be good
gusano - you worm

ha'andah - come in
haiga - very rich/powerful/crooked
hat'ugha - why
haua - all right
hesh-shea-gar - gun
heyii - where
hi-disho it is finished
holos - sun

ighaa fur
ikon - flour
inchi - salt
indi - they say
inju - good
isdzan - woman
ittindi - lightning
izee - medicine

Ka Dish Day - farewell/until we meet again
kah - foot
kih - building
klosen - hair rope

lupan - gray fox

maba - bear
mushka - hoop and pole game

naadaa dooltizh - blue corn
nadaa - corn
nah-lin - maiden
Nakai-ye - Mexican
natanh - corn flower
nantan eclatten - raw virgin lieutenant
nalyudi - he runs about
navezgane - killer of monsters
netdahe - death to allintruders
nepotonje - bear watcher
ni' - ground or earth
nkeez - time
nnee (nuhdee) (Nde) - people
nneezi - mustache
nzhoo - very good

piishii - nighthawk

quesa - water
sagozhuni - pretty mouth
shi’aad - my wife
shikaa - husband
Shils aash - my friend
shi ma - mother
shil nzhoo - I love you
shiwoo - my teeth
shozlitzogue - yellow bear
silaada - soldier
skee-kizzen - welcome, brother

taghaa - length
taglito - red beard
terte - earth
thii - horse
thog - fish
tsoch - carrying cradle
tu - water
tuzigoot - crooked water

yadalanh - farewell
Ya Ta Say (Ya a teh) - greetings/ hello

zastee! - kill!

---------------

hope this helps

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
very comprehensive

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: WOW!
5 hrs

agree  zebung
8 hrs