KudoZ home » English » Other

European Commission, DG Enlargement

English translation: Directorate-General


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:European Commission, DG Enlargement
English translation:Directorate-General
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

19:44 Mar 22, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: European Commission, DG Enlargement
I just need the "DG" abbreviation - could you help me?
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Directorate-General
Explanation:
The European Commission - Enlargement Directorate-General

HTH
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, for the points, timing was decisive. Have a nice Sunday!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Directorate-GeneralxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1Directorate GeneralxxxLia Fail
5Directorates General
uFO
5Directorate General for Enlargement
Raquel Iglesias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Directorate-General


Explanation:
The European Commission - Enlargement Directorate-General

HTH
Elena



    europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/enlargement/index_en.htm
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, for the points, timing was decisive. Have a nice Sunday!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
5 mins
  -> Thanks ildiko

agree  Kim Metzger: Directorate General of the European Commission. http://www.osi.hu/brussels/guide2001/funding_section_01.html
8 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
15 mins

agree  Amy Williams
19 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Directorates General


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://ca.dir.yahoo.com/Regional/Regions/Europe/Government/E...
uFO
South Korea

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Directorate General for Enlargement


Explanation:
europa.eu.int/comm/enlargement

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Directorate General


Explanation:
Preety certain, just checking...........


It's teh DG for Enlargement:


Enlargement Directorate General
(responsible for programming EC Aid instruments for candidate countries for EU enlargement, including Bulgaria and Romania)

Commissioner for Enlargement:
Günter Verheugen

Director General:
Niklaus van der Pas

Postal Address:
Rue de la Loi 200
1049 Brussels
Belgium
http://europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/enlargement/index_en.htm

See Google:

Searched the web for European Commission Directorate General enlargement. Results 1 - 10 of about 18,600. Search took 0.12 seconds.


Sponsored Links
As Seen On TV, Naturomax
Penis Enlargement Pills 100%guarant
No pumps, No Exercices, No Surgery
www.propills.com
Interest:


Free Penis Enlargement
Increase Penis Size by 2-3 Inches
Longer Harder Stronger Erections
erectionenhancer.com
Interest:


Penis Enlargement Info
Our favorite Penis
Enlargement Programs!
www.penisenlargementfree.com
Interest:


Penis Directory
100's of the best penis enlargement
sites reviewed and rated here!
www.penis-directory.com
Interest:


See your message here...
European Commission - Enlargement
disclaimer copyright notice. EUROPA > European
Commission > Enlargement, Contact | Search.
Description: Including an overview, the enlargement strategy, state of negotiations, and speeches.
Category: Society > Government > ... > External Relations > Eastern Europe
europa.eu.int/comm/enlargement/ - 17k - 21 Mar 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

The European Commission - Enlargement Directorate-General
... Europa The European Commission Key Issues ... Information. Survey. es da de fr it nl
pt fi sv el Web site of the Directorate General for Enlargement. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/enlargement/index_en.htm - 7k - 21 Mar 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from europa.eu.int ]

Home : Rate The European Commission's Directorate General for ...
Home : >Rate The European Commission's Directorate General for Enlargement.
Rate The European Commission's Directorate General for Enlargement. ...
www.slavophilia.com/cgi-bin/links/rate.cgi?ID=507 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Contact List - European Commission
... European Commission. ... Enlargement Directorate General (responsible for programming
EC Aid instruments for candidate countries for EU enlargement, including ...
www.seerecon.org/ContactsAndLinks/Contact-EC.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

European Union links
... Debates. European Commission: Secretariat General; Directorate ... European Employment
Observatory (EEO ... & Transport; Directorate General Enlargement; Directorate General ...
www.tgarden.demon.co.uk/policy/eu.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

European Union External Relations with Selected Nations
... or this site from the External Relations Directorate General. ... web pages of the following
Directorates General of the European Commission contain additional ...
www.eurunion.org/legislat/extrel/extrel.htm - 33k - 21 Mar 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

European Union Agenda 2000 - Enlargement
... Agenda 2000; Enlargement Directorate General's Website; Candidate Countries ... of "Agenda
2000" and Enlargement; Other European Commission Directorates General ...
www.eurunion.org/legislat/agd2000/agd2000.htm - 34k - 21 Mar 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.eurunion.org ]

The European Commission - Enlargement Directorate-General
... Europa The European Commission, es da de el en fr it nl pt fi sv Enlargement
Directorate-General. Commissioner Günter Verheugen. Mission, Directory pdf. ...
www.snvworld.org/EUFunding/SNV-EU-documenten/ DG%20enlargement.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

External Relations and Trade
... European Union in the World (The European Commission's external relations ... Directorate
General for External Relations; Directorate General for Enlargement; ...
www.uni-mannheim.de/edz/doku/ause.html - 18k - 21 Mar 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Enlargement of the European Union
... thematic briefings prepared by the Directorate-General for Research ... Link to the Commission's
on-line press ... format by the European Parliament's Parliamentary ...
Description: Position papers and documents from the European Parliament.
Category: Society > Government > ... > External Relations > Eastern Europe
www.europarl.eu.int/enlargement/default_en.htm - 43k - 21 Mar 2003 - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 20:02:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!!! Included some ads by mistake, please ignore!

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: perhaps you should read first what you paste... LOL
3 mins
  -> Nice that there are people about always SO willing to point out the error of our ways to us sinners :-)

agree  Amy Williams: not sure about the penis enlargement, but this gets it for me!
16 mins