KudoZ home » English » Other

Image brochure

English translation: Brochure selling the company


05:35 Mar 26, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Image brochure
Before bidding on a job, I would like to know what the term "image brochure' means exactly (in English!)
Carole Harrington
Canada
English translation:Brochure selling the company
Explanation:
An image brochure is a way for a company to market itself - rather like one would market a product. There may be different ways to do this; some companies will show some of their top products, others will describe themselves creating an image of e.g. a high tech company etc.
To get an idea, you can take a look at this link: www-3.ibm.com/software/data/partners/pdfs/sapibm.pdf
Selected response from:

PCovs
Denmark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Brochure selling the company
PCovs
4 +1Brochure to "sell" corporate identityNancy Arrowsmith
4pamphlet to generate brand/company association (with . . .)
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Brochure selling the company


Explanation:
An image brochure is a way for a company to market itself - rather like one would market a product. There may be different ways to do this; some companies will show some of their top products, others will describe themselves creating an image of e.g. a high tech company etc.
To get an idea, you can take a look at this link: www-3.ibm.com/software/data/partners/pdfs/sapibm.pdf


    Reference: http://www-3.ibm.com/software/data/partners/pdfs/sapibm.pdf
PCovs
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Anderson
1 hr
  -> Cheers! :o)

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Cheers! :o)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
13 hrs
  -> Cheers! :o)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brochure to "sell" corporate identity


Explanation:
and to project the image the company wants its clients, etc. to see.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
19 mins

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pamphlet to generate brand/company association (with . . .)


Explanation:
This is all about image-building, of wanting the targetted group to associate the brand/company name with a certain image, like being environmentally-friendly, using only healthy ingredients, of made in America for Americans, of a high-tech product from a high-tech company, of making delivery on-time every time, of having the largest flight connections from city ABC, etc.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53