KudoZ home » English » Other

set phrases wanted

English translation: this is a true and correct English translation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set phrases wanted
English translation:this is a true and correct English translation
Entered by: marinagil

14:02 Mar 26, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: set phrases wanted
What wording do translators, notaries etc. use in the English-speaking countries to certify a translation? "The translation is true and correct", "This translation is true to the original"? or...? Can the phrase "This translation is true to the original" be used at all?
sergei
this is a true and correct English translation
Explanation:
at the end of the translation:
"Certification of Authenticity: This is to certify that this is a true and correct English translation of the attached photocopy ...






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:43:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, many possible formulas.

Australian government established an official model:

SECTION 1 - SWORN DECLARATION

Declarations must be in English or accompanied by a certified translation into English. Certification of a translation may be in the following form:

I, (name of translator) of (address) being conversant and capable in both English and (relevant language), hereby confirm that I have translated the declaration of (declarant\'s name) dated (date) and certify that this is a true translation of the original declaration.

Signed-------------------------------------

Witnessed---------------------------------------

Selected response from:

marinagil
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I, xxxx, being familiar with the xxx and xxx languages, certify that the attached is an accurate
Marian Greenfield
4 +2.. certify that the attached document is a true, complete and exact translation of the document ...
swisstell
5Another optionCNF
5My wording
Empty Whiskey Glass
4 +1below
Cilian O'Tuama
5this is a true and correct English translation
marinagil


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.. certify that the attached document is a true, complete and exact translation of the document ...


Explanation:
submitted to me

is a "certificate of accuracy" which at times is being demanded from me and others, I am sure.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil
15 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this is a true and correct English translation


Explanation:
at the end of the translation:
"Certification of Authenticity: This is to certify that this is a true and correct English translation of the attached photocopy ...






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:43:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, many possible formulas.

Australian government established an official model:

SECTION 1 - SWORN DECLARATION

Declarations must be in English or accompanied by a certified translation into English. Certification of a translation may be in the following form:

I, (name of translator) of (address) being conversant and capable in both English and (relevant language), hereby confirm that I have translated the declaration of (declarant\'s name) dated (date) and certify that this is a true translation of the original declaration.

Signed-------------------------------------

Witnessed---------------------------------------




    Reference: http://www.cgfns.org
marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you all!!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
"I herewith confirm the correctness
and completeness of the above
translation from A into B"


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I, xxxx, being familiar with the xxx and xxx languages, certify that the attached is an accurate


Explanation:
translation of the xxx original to the best of my knowledge and belief.

And no, the phrase you suggest is not used.

Best of luck.
msg


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Yes, I would always add "to the best of my knowledge and belief" or a similar phrase
2 hrs

agree  Guy
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My wording


Explanation:
I, bla-bla-bla, do hereby certify the foregoing to be an accurate translation from xxxxx into English of the xxxxx attached hereto.

Slainte!

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 61

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Another option


Explanation:
I CERTIFY this to be the true and accurate translation from [source language] into [target language] of the original document [or: of the certified copy of the original document] which I have had before me and to which I beg to refer in [name of city], on this the [eleventh] day of [January] in the year [two thousand and three].--------------


Good luck!
Naty :^)


    Notarized Translator
CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish