KudoZ home » English » Other

apparatus

English translation: apparatus / apparatuses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apparatus
English translation:apparatus / apparatuses
Entered by: jerrie

09:54 Mar 27, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: apparatus
what is the proper plural of "apparatus"?
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
apparatus / apparatuses
Explanation:
is given by my dictionary, but 'apparatus' is what I would instinctively say.

Because it is already a plural noun (describing many components needed - things provided, like gym equipment, scientific experiment tools etc), apparatuses sounds alien to me.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
MA
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2apparatusesxxxUpdate
4 +2apparatus / apparatuses
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apparatuses


Explanation:
Main Entry: ap·pa·ra·tus
Pronunciation: "a-p&-'ra-t&s, -'rA-
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural -tus·es or -tus
Etymology: Latin, from apparare to prepare, from ad- + parare to prepare -- more at PARE

OR the apparatus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 09:58:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some sources show \"apparata\", but i prefer apparatuses

xxxUpdate
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apparatus / apparatuses


Explanation:
is given by my dictionary, but 'apparatus' is what I would instinctively say.

Because it is already a plural noun (describing many components needed - things provided, like gym equipment, scientific experiment tools etc), apparatuses sounds alien to me.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Many thanks!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 mins

agree  Autobahn: BC
5 hrs