KudoZ home » English » Other

arms (guns) / weapons + verb

English translation: were


00:37 Mar 29, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ lannguage
English term or phrase: arms (guns) / weapons + verb
arms was? or were?
weapons was? or were?
maris
English translation:were
Explanation:
for both arms and weapons
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16were
swisstell
5 +5werexxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
were


Explanation:
for both arms and weapons

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
6 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
25 mins

agree  Ariser
45 mins

agree  leff
52 mins

agree  xxxIno66
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, because both are plural
6 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
7 hrs

agree  Tea Fledderus
7 hrs

agree  jerrie
7 hrs

agree  Refugio: plural just like armas
9 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
9 hrs

agree  Haydee Puente
21 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
1 day32 mins

agree  Tanja Abramovic
1 day4 hrs

agree  Marion Burns
2 days13 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
12 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
were


Explanation:
Both of them are plural:
arms were...
weapons were...

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ino66 ¶:^)

agree  Sarah Ponting
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah ¶:^)

agree  Amy Williams
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amy ¶:^)

agree  xxxntouzet
1 day32 mins
  -> Thank you, Nadine ¶:^)

agree  Marion Burns
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marion ¶:^)