KudoZ home » English » Other

I would be very grateful if you would confirm to have received it.

English translation: I would be very grateful if you would kindly acknowledge receipt


17:59 Mar 31, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I would be very grateful if you would confirm to have received it.
is it written correctly?
ewa
English translation:I would be very grateful if you would kindly acknowledge receipt
Explanation:
or
I would be most grateful if you would confirm receipt

OR confirm that you have received it.

HTH
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2No
Kim Metzger
4 +2I would be very grateful if you would kindly acknowledge receipt
Amy Williams
4 +1having received it
PCovs


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No


Explanation:
I would be very grateful if you would confirm that you have received it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 18:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: confirm having received it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Or...please confirm receipt (if you want to keep it short & sweet!)
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан: with No.
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I would be very grateful if you would kindly acknowledge receipt


Explanation:
or
I would be most grateful if you would confirm receipt

OR confirm that you have received it.

HTH

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 201
Grading comment
thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi: Amy you're simply right
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having received it


Explanation:
You cannot have put an infinitive after an infinitive, with or without an infinitive marker (to).

PCovs
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
19 mins
  -> Cheers! :o)