KudoZ home » English » Other

puce

English translation: dark red/purplish brown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:puce
English translation:dark red/purplish brown
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

23:12 Mar 31, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: puce
english class
asuvril
dark red/purplish brown
Explanation:
This is a color, as described above.

Oxford Dictionary.

Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dark red/purplish brown
Bill Greendyk
5 +2His face turned puce with rage / anger
jerrie
5 +1reddish chestnut brown (color)Refugio
5 +1psylla=any of various plant lice (family Psyllidae) including economically important plant pestsxxxOso
4 -1flea
writeaway


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flea


Explanation:
if you mean the insect

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Ponting: that's puce in French, not English
7 hrs
  -> duh-misread the entry.......

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dark red/purplish brown


Explanation:
This is a color, as described above.

Oxford Dictionary.



Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: Right: "deep red to dark grayish purple" according to The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah!

agree  Lesley Clayton
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lesley

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergey!

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: there used to be all sorts of jokes about the Luce family
14 hrs
  -> I didn't know that! Thanks, Nancy.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psylla=any of various plant lice (family Psyllidae) including economically important plant pests


Explanation:
puce
Pronunciation: 'pyüs
Function: noun
Etymology: French, literally, flea, from Latin pulic-, pulex -- more at PSYLLA
Date: 1882
: a dark red

Webster's

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marie ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reddish chestnut brown (color)


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
His face turned puce with rage / anger


Explanation:
Puce is indeed a colour - brownish/purple or purplish/pink

It is usually used to describe the colour of someones face (in the grips of a temper tantrum)

puce with rage/anger

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  Refugio: It also used to be popular as a description of shoe color
4 hrs
  -> I never did follow fashion ; - )) Thanks!