KudoZ home » English » Other

Glasgo

English translation: Glasgow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Glasgo
English translation:Glasgow
Entered by: zmejka

12:12 Apr 3, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Glasgo
I was proofreading some stuff here and came across this:

Austria CreditAnstalt, Glasgo

What do you think 'Glasgo' stands for?.. i didn't find any links on Google containing both Austria CreditAnstalt and Glasgo... doesn't look like it's Glasgow, either...

Any ideas? I can't get the original text to see what it said in the first place (it's a Ru->En translation).

Thanks...
zmejka
Glasgow
Explanation:
Austria / Creditanstalt Asset Finance Ltd 138 Hyde Park Street Glasgow G3 8BW ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:15:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably a typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:17:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oeimausland.at/G/grossbritannien.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:19:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oeimausland.at/G/grossbritannien.htm
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
thanks for the references... yeah, it's most probably a typo. :))) thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Glasgowxxxntouzet
5Glasgo branch of it
Сергей Лузан
3Glasilo - Montenegro Stock Exchange - Finance Paper
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Glasgow


Explanation:
Austria / Creditanstalt Asset Finance Ltd 138 Hyde Park Street Glasgow G3 8BW ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:15:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably a typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:17:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oeimausland.at/G/grossbritannien.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:19:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oeimausland.at/G/grossbritannien.htm

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
thanks for the references... yeah, it's most probably a typo. :))) thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bergazy
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  MJ Barber: makes sense
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jeannie Graham
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sheila Hardie: sound very possible
29 mins
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glasgo branch of it


Explanation:
Good luck, zmejka!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Glasilo - Montenegro Stock Exchange - Finance Paper


Explanation:
Could it be a typo for Glasilo - see link.

A paper on Montegro Stock Exchange, World Stock Markets


    Reference: http://www.montenet.org/econ/mberza.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  walzl: this is a newspaper in Monte Negro, and means "Voice"....nothing to do with Austria
5 hrs