KudoZ home » English » Other

what is the meaning of currently seeking or potentially seeking assistance here

English translation: actively seeking at this time or in the future


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:currently seeking or potentially seeking assistance
English translation:actively seeking at this time or in the future
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

13:17 May 16, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: what is the meaning of currently seeking or potentially seeking assistance here
I am a graduate student at this University. This research project will serve as the thesis for my MA. You were recommended as a possible participant for this study because you a refugee

*currently seeking or potentially seeking assistance* from a social service agency.
RC
actively seeking at this time or in the future
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 13:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trying to get help from a social service agency - could be money or help with papers or a number of other things (child care, housing, etc.)
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to you. You were so quick, it is incredible. Within a single minute you read the question and answered as well.

Answers are almost same. My sincere thanks to all of you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5actively seeking at this time or in the futureRHELLER
5 +2Actively seeking assistance at the present time versus may seek assistance laterFuad Yahya
5 +1you are seeking assistance at present or might in future be seeking for assistance
Monica Colangelo
5 +1currently==at this timexxxJoeYeckley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
actively seeking at this time or in the future


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 13:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trying to get help from a social service agency - could be money or help with papers or a number of other things (child care, housing, etc.)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
Many thanks to you. You were so quick, it is incredible. Within a single minute you read the question and answered as well.

Answers are almost same. My sincere thanks to all of you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min
  -> thanks Marian!

agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> Thanks E!

agree  J. Leo
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

agree  Bin Zhang
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Actively seeking assistance at the present time versus may seek assistance later


Explanation:
Currently seeking assistance: Actively seeking assistance at the present time.

Potentially seeking assistance: May seek assistance later.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
188 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
currently==at this time


Explanation:
potentially==there are indiations that you may do so in the future

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you are seeking assistance at present or might in future be seeking for assistance


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
3 hrs