KudoZ home » English » Other

gray cover

English translation: Preliminary Reports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gray cover
English translation:Preliminary Reports
Entered by: David Moore

13:07 May 18, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: gray cover
It is the XX policy to make *gray cover* country economic and sector reports available to the public after they are distributed to the Executive Directors (EDs). Accordingly, the *gray cover* version of the CFAA will be made available to the public after it has been distributed to the EDs.
Inga Murariu
Moldova
Preliminary Reports
Explanation:
is another use to which "gray covers" are put. I think it on balance more likely to be this, as the text states quite clearly that the contents WILL be made available to the public.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you Rita and David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5semi or not formally published materialRHELLER
4Preliminary ReportsDavid Moore


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
semi or not formally published material


Explanation:
Grey literature is the term often used to describe semi or not formally published material, for example internal reports. This type of material can be very difficult to trace. The web-site of the originating organization may be the best place to start: to find web-sites for your subject area: try looking in the "web sites" section under the relevant subject heading. The following databases may also be of use: they contain references, and in some cases full text, and cover a variety of subjects.


    Reference: http://library.open.ac.uk/resources/reports.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
13 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
37 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
54 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 hr

agree  J. Leo
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preliminary Reports


Explanation:
is another use to which "gray covers" are put. I think it on balance more likely to be this, as the text states quite clearly that the contents WILL be made available to the public.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864
Grading comment
Thank you Rita and David!