KudoZ home » English » Other

groovy cat

English translation: He's a cool guy


13:42 May 18, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: groovy cat
Lennon on Billy Preston

He's a groovy cat. He comes in and sits in on the session and then lays it on you so thought we would give him a credit
Lacrimosa
English translation:He's a cool guy
Explanation:
He's a cool guy - sixties slang.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15He's a cool guyxxxIanW
4 +2he can groove, and he's hipNancy Arrowsmith
4 +1...with-it kid...virgotra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
He's a cool guy


Explanation:
He's a cool guy - sixties slang.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
12 mins

agree  jerrie
27 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
31 mins

agree  airmailrpl
32 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
34 mins

agree  A.Đapo
36 mins

agree  Cidália Martins
53 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Elenacb
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 hr

agree  J. Leo
2 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER
5 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...with-it kid...


Explanation:
another sixties expression!

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he can groove, and he's hip


Explanation:
Grooving meant getting into the spirits of things, and going along with the flow, especially music. A cat was originally a blck expression, a cool, hip, guy, with overtones of tom-cat, sexual prowess, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 04:02:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

black, of course

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  susina
10 hrs

agree  xxxErika P: :-) http://www.chroniclebooks.com/Chronicle/servlet/at/go(bookRe...
22 hrs