KudoZ home » English » Other

sentence

English translation: all the favours he had done them for 10 years were instantly forgotten


14:06 May 18, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sentence
After 10 years of slipping them money under the table for drinks, everything was forgotten.

Allistair TAylor, after he was fired by the BEatles
Lacrimosa
English translation:all the favours he had done them for 10 years were instantly forgotten
Explanation:
He had been subbing them/helping them out/slipping them money to buy drinks over the years (the early years), but that was soon forgotten when they came to fire him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 14:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He was Epstein\'s assistant and even signed The Beatles\' management contract on Epstein\'s behalf. He continued as one of the band\'s inner circle until Allen Klein brought the chaos that was Apple to an end and sacked Taylor - along with almost everyone else.

Ominously, Taylor\'s contribution is absent from The Beatles Anthology book - even though he\'s famous as the one-man band in the, \"this man has talent\", Apple advert requesting the public to send in tapes and scripts.

All the little things are overlooked in the machinery of a \'big\' band.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13all the favours he had done them for 10 years were instantly forgotten
jerrie
5helping them along unobtrusively, . . .Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
all the favours he had done them for 10 years were instantly forgotten


Explanation:
He had been subbing them/helping them out/slipping them money to buy drinks over the years (the early years), but that was soon forgotten when they came to fire him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 14:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He was Epstein\'s assistant and even signed The Beatles\' management contract on Epstein\'s behalf. He continued as one of the band\'s inner circle until Allen Klein brought the chaos that was Apple to an end and sacked Taylor - along with almost everyone else.

Ominously, Taylor\'s contribution is absent from The Beatles Anthology book - even though he\'s famous as the one-man band in the, \"this man has talent\", Apple advert requesting the public to send in tapes and scripts.

All the little things are overlooked in the machinery of a \'big\' band.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
8 mins

agree  Jeroen Latour
9 mins

agree  A.Đapo
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxIno66
46 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 hr

agree  izy
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl
1 hr

agree  J. Leo
1 hr

agree  karin förster handley
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Brigith Guimarães
7 hrs

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  PRAKAASH: Good Explanation!
1 day15 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
helping them along unobtrusively, . . .


Explanation:


. . .withut fanfare, without making them feel obliged.

My previously posted answer had an unintended double negative. I only noticed that now, although it had been posted for a long time.

Although an answer has been selected, I felt I ought to correct myself.


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893