KudoZ home » English » Other

smell like papaya

English translation: smell fresh and nice


15:43 May 18, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: smell like papaya
I am well rested. Always on time. And although it’s not professional to ask do you think I smell a little like papaya?
[Advertising materials for a hotel. ]

What does he want to say?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:smell fresh and nice
Explanation:
www.lotionspotions.com
Papaya is of course that juicy tropical fruit with a nice fresh taste.
It is certainly a positive image.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6smell fresh and nice
swisstell
5 +1like a fresh fruit or like a tropical fruitJane Lamb-Ruiz
4papaya his main course at meals
karin förster handley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
smell fresh and nice


Explanation:
www.lotionspotions.com
Papaya is of course that juicy tropical fruit with a nice fresh taste.
It is certainly a positive image.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170
Grading comment
Thank you. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: probably also suggesting that you just returned from a tropical venue. Is it a tropical resort by chance?
2 mins
  -> thanks. good point although research might indicate that the particular tropical connotation need not apply

agree  J. Leo
20 mins

agree  DGK T-I
46 mins

agree  izy
1 hr

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papaya his main course at meals


Explanation:
Perhaps he's also making reference to what he's been having for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Having had too much of it, he now feels he must smell like it.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like a fresh fruit or like a tropical fruit


Explanation:
This is not a usual expression in English which is why they may have used it...to be slightly different

to tell you the truth, papaya does n ot have much of a smell

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
10 hrs