KudoZ home » English » Other

in respect of

English translation: in respect of


18:48 May 18, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: in respect of
Hi folks.

I am editing a translation that purports to be British English. Me being American leaves me at a disadvantage on this one.

The sentence reads:

Surricient resources are provided to fulfil the tasks **in respect of** quality and quantity.

As an American, I would use *with respect to* in place of the starred phrase above. Of course, there are many other translations, but let us just stick to these TWO please.

Is the starred phrase above used more often in British English, so that I leave it alone, or is it uncommon there, so that I provide a note to the customer.

Thanks for your help.
jccantrell
United States
English translation:in respect of
Explanation:
sounds better to the Br Eng ears than with respect to...but I don't like the sentence :-))
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks folks. jerrie gets this one, being first, being British and answering the question I asked.

Thanks to everyone else, too. I KNOW the sentence is hosed, but I was just looking to give y'all some context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10with regard tojohn mason
5 +4in relation to/ in regard to
Сергей Лузан
4 +5in respect of
jerrie
5 +1The phrase "in respect of" appears to be in frequent useFuad Yahya
4...respecting...virgotra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in respect of


Explanation:
sounds better to the Br Eng ears than with respect to...but I don't like the sentence :-))

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thanks folks. jerrie gets this one, being first, being British and answering the question I asked.

Thanks to everyone else, too. I KNOW the sentence is hosed, but I was just looking to give y'all some context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
30 mins

agree  A.Đapo
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães: it's british, no doubt
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The phrase "in respect of" appears to be in frequent use


Explanation:
Here is an example:

DIRECTIVE 97/7/EC
OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL
of 20 May 1997
on the protection of consumers in respect of distance contracts

http://www.spamlaws.com/docs/97-7-ec.pdf


    Reference: http://www.spamlaws.com/docs/97-7-ec.pdf
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
27 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
with regard to


Explanation:
There's nothing wrong with the what you've got but I prefer this.

john mason
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
7 mins

agree  Jeroen Latour
7 mins

agree  DGK T-I: like 'with regard to' here
29 mins

agree  Jana Teteris: Another option is 'as regards' (all 3 phrases 'in respect of', 'with regard to' and 'as regards' are frequently used in Br Engl).
32 mins

agree  sheena
1 hr

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  virgotra
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  verbis
3 hrs

agree  Bin Zhang
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in relation to/ in regard to


Explanation:
if suggestions are welcomed. ¡Good luck, jccantrell!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
20 mins
  -> Ñïàñèáî, ãàìàðäæîáà, thanx

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr
  -> Thanx & grazie, Marie Scarano!

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs
  -> Thanxá gracias & grazie, Ino66!

agree  Bin Zhang
6 hrs
  -> Thanx Bin Zhang!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...respecting...


Explanation:
...why not be even simpler?

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4