KudoZ home » English » Other

sentence

English translation: The CHP/DH development in the context of market liberalization has been guided by...


08:42 May 20, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
/ econ/ecol/District Heating
English term or phrase: sentence
I am "language-polishing". This sentence is rather unwieldy, and the deadline is looming. Any suggestions to phrase it better without losing the content? TIA *The development of CHP/DH in the context of the market liberalization has taken place within the framework of environmental and energy security of supply policies. *
Renate FitzRoy
English translation:The CHP/DH development in the context of market liberalization has been guided by...
Explanation:
energy supply and environmental security policies.

... Just another version...
Selected response from:

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you for all your answers. Unfortunately, I had to send the text off before I found your answers. I hope you find my version acceptable:

Market liberalization in the CHP/sector has taken place within a policy framework that takes care of the aspects of environmental protection and security of energy supplies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The development of CHP/DH in the context of market liberalization has taken place within the frame..
airmailrpl
5With the liberalization of the market, CHP/DH has pursued its development ...uparis
5The liberalization of the CHP/DH market has taken placeFuad Yahya
3The CHP/DH development in the context of market liberalization has been guided by...
Natalia Koltsova
3In the [or it might be: a] context of market liberalization, ...
Tony M
1while respecting supply policies of environmental and energy securityRHELLER


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The development of CHP/DH in the context of market liberalization has taken place within the frame..


Explanation:
The development of CHP/DH in the context of market liberalization has taken place within the framework of the security of supply policies with respect to the environment and to energy.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
23 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Tony M: not sure you're reading that end bit right? Surely they are policies about 'security of energy supply' and 'environment'?
42 mins
  -> complicated

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In the [or it might be: a] context of market liberalization, ...


Explanation:
[OR: opening up markets ?]...CHP/DP has occurred within a framework of energy supply reliability and environmental policies.

Might be one possible reading, depending, of course, on the exact surrounding context.

Personally, I don';t like the use of 'framework' here, but am stumped as to how to improve that!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3234

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The liberalization of the CHP/DH market has taken place


Explanation:
. . . (or developed) within the context of environmental and energy security of supply policies.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The CHP/DH development in the context of market liberalization has been guided by...


Explanation:
energy supply and environmental security policies.

... Just another version...

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for all your answers. Unfortunately, I had to send the text off before I found your answers. I hope you find my version acceptable:

Market liberalization in the CHP/sector has taken place within a policy framework that takes care of the aspects of environmental protection and security of energy supplies.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
With the liberalization of the market, CHP/DH has pursued its development ...


Explanation:
With the liberalization of the market, CHP/DH has pursued its development in line with policies focused on environmental safety and secure energy supply.

Hope you like that !

uparis

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
while respecting supply policies of environmental and energy security


Explanation:
CHP/DH development has taken place in the context of market liberalization while respecting supply policies of environmental and energy security (safety).

one more idea - can't be sure without seeing original or knowing more about subject matter.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252