KudoZ home » English » Other

typo

English translation: institutional context for reforms and embeddedness of reforms


16:45 May 21, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: typo
Assistance has for a long time neglected or seriously underestimated the importance of institutional context **for and** embeddedness of reforms.

I'm having trouble with the bit between **.
I'd either go for:
1)take off "for": institutional context and embeddedness of reforms
2)maybre "and" is a typo for "an": context for an embeddedness of reforms.

What d'you guys think?
Rubén de la Fuente
English translation:institutional context for reforms and embeddedness of reforms
Explanation:
Simply a way of keeping the right prepositions without writing out the sentence the way I did above. Not a typo.
Selected response from:

PCovs
Denmark
Grading comment
tak ska' du ha'. Thank y'all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10institutional context for reforms and embeddedness of reforms
PCovs
5 +2I think you are rightyolanda Speece
4 +1two typos??sheena
5a typing mistake
Harinder Dhillon
4 +1eliminate the 'for'J. Leo
5for embeddedness of reforms... or..for xxx and embeddedness of reforms....
airmailrpl
3 +2for embedding reforms
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for embeddedness of reforms... or..for xxx and embeddedness of reforms....


Explanation:
for embeddedness of reforms.

maybe a word is missing, then it would be
..for xxx and embeddedness of reforms....

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
institutional context for reforms and embeddedness of reforms


Explanation:
Simply a way of keeping the right prepositions without writing out the sentence the way I did above. Not a typo.

PCovs
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
tak ska' du ha'. Thank y'all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith
11 mins
  -> Cheers! :o)

agree  Belinda Adams
14 mins
  -> Cheers! :o)

agree  wrtransco
58 mins
  -> Cheers! :o)

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr
  -> Cheers! :o)

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs
  -> Cheers. I'm not sure, however, whether you believe it to be a typo (you also agree with Yolanda) or you believe I'm right?

agree  Magdalena_
3 hrs
  -> Cheers! :o)

agree  jccantrell: yep, this is it.Like Dragnet, "....court in and for the county of Los Angeles."
5 hrs
  -> Exactly. The heavier the sentence the better, apparently.

agree  DGK T-I: a couple of commas would make it slightly less ugly
6 hrs
  -> Yes, this sentence can only be improved.

agree  xxxwendyzee
16 hrs
  -> Cheers! :o)

agree  Kardi Kho: and also with other answerers that embeddedness really sounds terrible.
1 day8 hrs
  -> I believe that people who would create a sentence like this one have taken lessons in 'terrible word structures' - they seem to think that worse is better or something. Cheers ;o)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I think you are right


Explanation:
but you may want to ask the person who wrote the text just to make sure

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: It's horrendous English; I think yolanda's absolutely right.
48 mins

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eliminate the 'for'


Explanation:
As was suggested by another responder 'the context for reforms and the embeddedness of reforms’ is the gist.
However, ‘the context and the embeddedness of reforms’ is more economical. ‘The context of something’ is also correct and the one ‘of’ says it all.


J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: keeps same meaning
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for embedding reforms


Explanation:
I've never heard of "embeddedness of reforms". Maybe it's acceptable bureaucratese, but I think this solution would be best. Or: when embedding reforms.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: nicer
15 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a typing mistake


Explanation:
A typo - is a typing mistake.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PCovs: This wasn't the question. Read on and you will find the real Q.
18 mins

neutral  Magdalena_: :) after so many responses...
33 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two typos??


Explanation:
Another possibility:

...the importance of THE institutional context AND embeddedness of reforms"

if the general context suggests they can be linked/parallel aspects.

"Embeddedness" sounds terrible to me too!

sheena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: nicer way to write it anyway
9 hrs