KudoZ home » English » Other

london town

English translation: the City is just one borough


04:05 May 22, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ other
English term or phrase: london town
why people used to calling london with london town not london city....?
aning
English translation:the City is just one borough
Explanation:
The City of London is one of the many boroughs that make Greater London. When you refer to the City of London, you only refer to that borough, which happens to be at the heart of London and its financial center.

The following site shows a map of all the boroughs:

http://www.brent.gov.uk/www.nsf/0/243a9cb5fefb81e580256a5600...

Alaa
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
THANK YOU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13the City is just one borough
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +4Origin of the Name
airmailrpl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Origin of the Name


Explanation:
Encyclopaedia East London
East London Town Hall seen from lower Argyle Street in about 1900. ... Brief History; Origin of the Name. East London Museum Education: Cybertrails Eirwood, George ...
www.sael.org.za/e4find.htm

UK Tourist Information, guide and advice: UK Hotel and Guest ...
London Town Guide, ... Originally it was a bridle path along the banks
of the river, but there is no trace of this rural origin today. ...
www.s-h-systems.co.uk/tourism/london/strand.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 13:44:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


From a Nursery Rhyme
See, saw, sacradown
What is the way to London town?
One foot up, the other foot down,
That is the way to London town.
http://www.zelo.com/family/nursery/sacradown.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 13:59:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check out the illustrations on this page
- and all of the nursery rhymes you ever
wanted to know
http://www.kellscraft.com/mothergoose/mothergoosecontent.htm...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  xxxewa_markiewi
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  J. Leo
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Bin Zhang
11 hrs
  -> thank you

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
the City is just one borough


Explanation:
The City of London is one of the many boroughs that make Greater London. When you refer to the City of London, you only refer to that borough, which happens to be at the heart of London and its financial center.

The following site shows a map of all the boroughs:

http://www.brent.gov.uk/www.nsf/0/243a9cb5fefb81e580256a5600...

Alaa


    Reference: http://www.brent.gov.uk/www.nsf/0/243a9cb5fefb81e580256a5600...
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
THANK YOU

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
25 mins

agree  xxxIno66
43 mins

agree  Nina Engberg
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  xxxewa_markiewi
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: The City is also termed the "Square Mile" because of its relatively small area - see, for example, http://www.observer.co.uk/review/story/0,6903,515044,00.html
2 hrs
  -> A square mile that's mostly desolate after office hours as far as I remember.

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
3 hrs

agree  J. Leo
3 hrs

agree  xxxasusisu
3 hrs

agree  mary bueno
6 hrs

agree  vixen
7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
169 days