KudoZ home » English » Other

Pronunciation of Saffire and Sfeir

English translation: pronounce it as 'sfear'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sfeir
English translation:pronounce it as 'sfear'
Entered by: J. Leo

09:40 May 22, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Pronunciation of Saffire and Sfeir
This is a person's name. How do you pronounce it in English?
Thanks.
adda@yahoo.com
Sfeer
Explanation:
Saffire: Sa - fire
Sfeir: like 'sfeer' in Dutch, 'sfear' in Englis pronounciation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 09:48:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-English pronunciation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 09:49:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-English pronunciation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 10:25:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps \'sphere\' from \'atmosphere\' should be added.
Selected response from:

J. Leo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5SfeerJ. Leo
5Safeer
Rafaqat Dogar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sfeer


Explanation:
Saffire: Sa - fire
Sfeir: like 'sfeer' in Dutch, 'sfear' in Englis pronounciation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 09:48:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-English pronunciation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 09:49:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-English pronunciation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 10:25:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps \'sphere\' from \'atmosphere\' should be added.

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
34 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
56 mins

agree  DGK T-I: agree "sah-fire" (Eng. pronunciation) named from the blue gem 'sapphire'. An alternative possibility is it's, 'zephyr' - whirlwind (Eng. from Arabic) pronounced in Eng. "Zeh-fear" :-)
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Bin Zhang
6 hrs

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Safeer


Explanation:
In arabic there is a word which is called Safeer that means ambassador,envoy, touring agent or representative.
In muslim countries people have names like Safeer Ahmed, Safeer Hussain etc.
I hope it will help you if its somebody's name whose got muslim background.


Rafaqat Dogar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu