KudoZ home » English » Other

my two cents

English translation: my humble contribution (opinion); offering two cents (or two bits) is a way of entering your opinion


15:03 May 24, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: my two cents
I often read in the forums in this site that some persons write in the last of their views on a particular topic* my two cents*. I'll be thankful if you could tell me what is meant by this phrase in the above context. I'll be grateful if you could also tell the exact meaning and full form of *yup* which one writes while agreeing to somebody's answer.

Thanks in advance.
RC
English translation:my humble contribution (opinion); offering two cents (or two bits) is a way of entering your opinion
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 15:15:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I asked exactly this question not long ago as it also sounds strange for my ears :-) Please see the red link for details.

BTW it\'s always woth trying the ProZ glossary prior to posting a question at KudoZ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 15:22:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

YUP - a slang affirmative reply (also YEP)

Etymology: alteration of YES
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! This is just a co-incident that this question was also asked by you sometime back. The reference you provided has been so helpful as I have been able to go in detail by virtue of same.

My heartiest thanks to other answerers as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6my opinion (may only be worth two cents)RHELLER
5 +3my humble contribution (opinion); offering two cents (or two bits) is a way of entering your opinion
Nikita Kobrin
4 +1my opinion
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
my opinion (may only be worth two cents)


Explanation:
yup = yes in slang

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
8 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
10 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
11 mins

agree  xxxIno66
16 mins

agree  J. Leo
44 mins

agree  Therese Nichols
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my opinion


Explanation:
yup = yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 15:06:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Two cents worth
Informal.
A usually unsolicited opinion on a subject: offered my two cents worth on the new policy.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 15:16:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Two cents worth

Meaning
Offer an opinion.

Origin
Poker games often required a small bet to be made by a new player before they could join the game. Notionally offering two cents (or two bits) late came to be used as a way of entering your opinion in a conversation\"

http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/393950.html



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
16 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my humble contribution (opinion); offering two cents (or two bits) is a way of entering your opinion


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 15:15:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I asked exactly this question not long ago as it also sounds strange for my ears :-) Please see the red link for details.

BTW it\'s always woth trying the ProZ glossary prior to posting a question at KudoZ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 15:22:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

YUP - a slang affirmative reply (also YEP)

Etymology: alteration of YES


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=361844&keyword=two+cents
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! This is just a co-incident that this question was also asked by you sometime back. The reference you provided has been so helpful as I have been able to go in detail by virtue of same.

My heartiest thanks to other answerers as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
13 mins

agree  xxxwendyzee
16 hrs

agree  mary bueno
1 day3 hrs