KudoZ home » English » Other

what are the other possible ways to say thank you in addition....

English translation: Thanks a million


07:31 May 25, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: what are the other possible ways to say thank you in addition....
to the following:

1.thanks
2.many thanks
3.thanks a lot
4.thanks a bunch
5.thank you

I thank you all in advance for your valuable help.
RC
English translation:Thanks a million
Explanation:
A few options for you:

Thanks a million (quite informal and friendly)
Sincere thanks (formal)
I would like to extend my sincere thanks (very formal)
Ta (very informal)
Much obliged (very formal)

Important: "thanks a bunch" is always used sarcastically, like "thanks for nothing", so be careful with that.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks a million for your additional info! Keep up the great work!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Thanks a millionxxxIanW
5 +6I thank youFuad Yahya
4 +5Some possibilities
William Stein
5 +3some morexxxwendyzee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I thank you


Explanation:
many thnaks to you

with many thanks

I am thankful to you

am grateful

with gratitude

much appreciated

I appreciate it

much obliged



Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
13 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
53 mins

agree  DGK T-I: also my spelling of 'obviously' below, is obviously wrong :-)
2 hrs
  -> As far as typos go, I am the worst offender.

agree  J. Leo
3 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
166 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Thanks a million


Explanation:
A few options for you:

Thanks a million (quite informal and friendly)
Sincere thanks (formal)
I would like to extend my sincere thanks (very formal)
Ta (very informal)
Much obliged (very formal)

Important: "thanks a bunch" is always used sarcastically, like "thanks for nothing", so be careful with that.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Thanks a million for your additional info! Keep up the great work!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: thanks a bunch is not always sarcastic, but more often, yes. So do be careful with it!
11 mins

agree  xxxasusisu: Cheers!!! as well Another important to the asker is that thanks a lot can also be used sarcastically ( morning Ian)
16 mins
  -> Morning!

agree  Marie Scarano
52 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 hr

agree  jerrie: Cheers!!!
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I: & with Gayle & Asusisu's comments - also forvery formal thanks:'I am indebted to you for [whatever help or favour it is]'
1 hr

agree  J. Leo
3 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs

agree  David Moore
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Some possibilities


Explanation:
- May your camels multiply and prosper!
- I would like to show my grttitude by giving you a million dollars. Would you prefer cash or a check?
- I just can't tell you how thankful I am!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 08:02:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: grAtitude

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: spelling: gratitude
10 mins

agree  xxxIanW: Morning William - interesting suggestions ... if a little culturally specific!
21 mins

agree  DGK T-I: including to friendly used camel salesmen
1 hr

agree  J. Leo
3 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
some more


Explanation:
ways to say it:
Thank you very much.
You have my sincerest gratitude
I am truelly grateful
Thank you in advance
Cheers! an informal thank you
Additional:
thanks a lot is also used sarcastically most of the time, like thanx a bunch.


xxxwendyzee
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxIanW: "Thanks a lot" is not used sarcastically most of the time - it can be, of course, but most of the time it's used to express genuine thanks
2 mins
  -> ty for your response Ian, it might be culture difference - S.A. uses it mostly sarcastically. However I might be a minority of one on this :)

agree  Gayle Wallimann: spelling: truly (not truelly) and be careful of thanx instead of thanks, it is used in captions, but it is not the correct spelling, of coarse? Like Merry Xmas instead of Merry Christmas.
5 mins
  -> ty for the correction :) and thanx is informally correct in emails and icq, as well as internet chat.

neutral  Kardi Kho: agree with Ian. I myself use 'thanks a lot' a lot.;)
2 hrs
  -> ty

neutral  DGK T-I: agree with Ian & K in that it may be sincere or sarcastic - only sarcastic when context makes it obviusly so, or sarcastic tone of voice used
2 hrs
  -> ty

agree  J. Leo
3 hrs
  -> ty

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs
  -> ty

agree  RHELLER: every country has its own connotations-if only RC would give us more context
5 hrs
  -> ty Rita