KudoZ home » English » Other

black velvet painting

English translation: kitsch on fuzzy black fabric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black velvet painting
English translation:kitsch on fuzzy black fabric
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

18:17 May 25, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: black velvet painting
And what is its connection to the clown?

Thank you.
Poj
roadside vendors sell them all over the country
Explanation:
Some people like to display them with black light lighting for the extra visual effect. I guess you'd classify it as American Kitsch.

The clown, unicorns and Elvis are two common subjects for this kind of work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 18:24:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...make that THREE common subjects, among many more.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thank you very much, everyone!
And thanks, Dr. Kvrivishvili, for your Simpsons reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5roadside vendors sell them all over the countryxxxJoeYeckley
5 +2Black Velvet and the clown...
Gayle Wallimann
4 +3clown genreJ. Leo
4 +1Connection from the Simpsons cartoon series - Lisa the 8 yr.old genius & Krusty the Clown
DGK T-I


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
roadside vendors sell them all over the country


Explanation:
Some people like to display them with black light lighting for the extra visual effect. I guess you'd classify it as American Kitsch.

The clown, unicorns and Elvis are two common subjects for this kind of work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 18:24:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...make that THREE common subjects, among many more.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, everyone!
And thanks, Dr. Kvrivishvili, for your Simpsons reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: The worst kind of kitsch.
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
15 hrs

agree  Bin Zhang
1 day21 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clown genre


Explanation:
This is very kitsch, if it’s just in America, I’m not convinced. These are paintings or prints that have black velvet as a canvas. I don’t know if you can call it a genre but clowns are common subjects for this. You can also get Elvis, toreadors, roses and erotic works of ‘art’.

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: not necessarily just America
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

agree  Bin Zhang
1 day21 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Black Velvet and the clown...


Explanation:
Here is the explanation that you might just be confronted with. Black Velvet is an Australian punk band, and the clown is none other than Ronald MacDonald! Here is a quote from the link below...


"How does .sig differ from a black velvet clown painting?



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Finally a good question!

For those that don't know, ".sig" was the pen name of the renowned French philosopher Sigmund Batel who, in the early 1900's, wrote a breakthrough thesis titled "The Frailties of Modern Man". It was heralded as one of the greater works of the late Humbernaugt period. In it, .sig proposed that established society not only encouraged selfish and evil behaviors, but actually required it. His philosophy led to the rise of philanthropic anarchists who sought to bring about confusion and social revolt by random acts of generosity, ranging from setting up schools for poor districts to paying bridge tolls for people behind them.

Black Velvet, on the other hand, was an Australian punk band who in the early eighties was more known for it's controversial album cover art than it's music. It's front man, Michael Irwin, created all of the bands album covers. These covers generally featured various commercial icons undergoing radical psycho-corrective procedures. "Shock Therapy", showed the disturbing and quite accurate portrayal of the checkered spokesperson "Big Boy" strapped to a chair and receiving the treatment. Irwin was regularly sued by the various corporations, but it wasn't until their final release which featured Ronald McDonald strapped to a bloodied gurney undergoing radical brain surgery that the lawyers finally won and most of the copies of the album were pulled. Some copies are still available and are valuable collector items.

Still, I'm not a big fan of Black Velvet's music which brings us back to your question. The difference between a .sig and Black Velvet clown painting is that I'd rather have a Batel in front of me, than a "Frontal Lobotomy"."



    www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/rhod/sores/sore-13.html - 5k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: might be - I wonder if this was a sub text to Lisa's comment on Krusty the clown in'The Simpsons'if Poj is referring to it(knowingly or unknowingly)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Giuli, you may be right, never know what to expect with the Simpsons!

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Connection from the Simpsons cartoon series - Lisa the 8 yr.old genius & Krusty the Clown


Explanation:
The following comes from a site describing Lisa, the 8 year old genius & heroine of 'The Simpsons',(US satirical & humourous cartoon series), commenting on 'Krusty the clown' (a clown, character).

``Poor Krusty. He's like a black velvet painting come to life.'' - Lisa on a begrived [sites mispelling?] clown.

I presume the "begrived" is 'begrieved'/sorrowful or full of grieviances (suffered injustices), although it could just be 'begrimed'/covered in grime or dirt (less likely).




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 19:37:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On face value, the black velvet painting seems to be as Joseph and Cauljim say - paintings in certain style and on a certain range of subjects which they describe, painted on black velvet, and clearly in Lisa\'s comment, clown paintings.

From the context, \"poor Krusty\" and \"begrived\"(begrieved? ie: miserable) clown, and the fact that nothing can lookas miserable as a miserable traditional clown, I presume that black velvet paintings of miserable clowns look very miserable indeed !

J & C would be better able than I to comment on clown black velvet paintings.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 19:45:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But the Simpsons often makes jokes and alludes to all kinds of hinted double meanings, relating to American / so called \'western\' culture, old films, issues......
Gayles suggestion makes me wonder whether the writers also had this in mind as a sub-tectual jibe at MacDonalds, as she describes. They often do this sort of thing, in a good humoured way.

If these explainations are accepted, then of course everyone is right!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:06:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

~ Sorry - typing error - should read \"sub-textual\" (ie: in the sub-text, a hidden meaning) not \'sub-tectual\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:15:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course Lisa could be saying that Krusty is pitiable because he looks as kitsch as a black velvet clown painting come to life, as well as miserable as one. And the writers of \'the Simpsons\' could be thinking of Gayle\'s Australian \"black velvet clown paintings\" as a \"hidden\" joke.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 21:13:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo\'s: should read: \'Gayle\'s\', \'site\'s\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 05:37:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

typo: should read: \' But \'the Simpsons\' often makes jokes and.....\'


    Reference: http://www.clubi.ie/citron/arr4.html
DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
1 day20 hrs