KudoZ home » English » Other

green carpet

English translation: green carpet: fundraising event centered around environmental issues


08:39 May 27, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: green carpet
on an invitation
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
English translation:green carpet: fundraising event centered around environmental issues
Explanation:
If you are invited to a green carpet event prepare yourself for a social event or a reception with a special cause. This cause is connected to environmental concerns and usually manifests itself in some form of fundraising activity.
In higher profile events celebrities have the opportunity to display their philanthropic sides – a green carpet reception often precedes a charity or fundraising gala.
In contrast to a red-carpet event which is marked by ceremonial courtesy.
Think of the Oscars: a typical red carpet event symbolises self-promotion by the rich and famous, a vanity fair and glitz rather than philanthropic causes.

"the stars pushed their save-Earth agenda. Even the traditional red carpet was green."
"They posed for photographers as they strode up a green carpet to a private VIP reception that preceded the concert."
http://www.omnileonardo.com/nrdc2002.htm
http://www.eonline.com/Gossip/Awful/cauth/Archive2002/020523...

"Green-tie event" is another phrase that driven by the same purpose: green tie, green-tie event/ball/affair.

Merriam - Webster: Green: often capitalized : relating to an environmentalist political movement: concerned with or supporting environmentalism.
Selected response from:

xxxErika P
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1green carpet: fundraising event centered around environmental issuesxxxErika P
1 +5garden party
Sarah Ponting
1 +2the 'opposite' of red carpet?J. Leo
3Different Colour Symbolism - Geographical / Cultural
DGK T-I
1 +2a party invoving people from Green Peace??
airmailrpl
2formal invitation
Anna F.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
formal invitation


Explanation:
do you want to know the meaning or what?

Anna F.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the 'opposite' of red carpet?


Explanation:
Dignitaries are received on a red carpet.
The green could mean a welcome, green is for ‘go’, red is for ‘stop’.
Green could also mean new, young or a beginning.
Horticulture might use that to describe a lawn.
I’ve never heard it as anything but a play on a red carpet or an actual green carpet my mother bought in 1975.


J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Basile
34 mins

neutral  DGK T-I: I love the idea & the logic, but am doubtful because of it's rudeness to the green invitees. Unless it's just a direction to go to a certain place, route or entrance, without other meaning - but risks offence in a "red carpet using society" :-)
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: If it is the opposite of 'red carpet' , it could simply be 'casual'.
1 day17 hrs
  -> of course but I was referring to the possibility of playing with the language.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
garden party


Explanation:
Could it refer to a graden party - i.e. an event hosted on a lawn?

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge: Note that I have the same low level of confidence. Might help if we knew what the invitation was for - my guess is formal garden party.
52 mins
  -> yes, I can't believe it could be "the opposite of red carpet" - sounds rude to me to suggest that your guests don't merit a red carpet :-)

agree  xxxasusisu: think you're most probably right Sue
1 hr
  -> thanks, Sue

agree  DGK T-I: possible as another joke (or would-be trendy idea)if it fits the context
1 hr
  -> yes, more context is certainly required in order to be sure. Thanks

agree  mary bueno
1 hr
  -> thanks, Mary

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass: I like that explanation most.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Svetozar

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a party invoving people from Green Peace??


Explanation:
green carpet - on an invitation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:59:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Green Carpet Welcome at Rajghat -- Indo-Pak Summit Day one
Day One of the Indo-Pak Summit -- The Green Carpet Welcome at Rajghat. ... Green Carpet
Welcome at Rajghat by the \"Hindu Nationalist\" Government of India. .
hinduworld.tripod.com/views/summit14.html

Green News--Issue No: 54/98
... 1- Damage to Haleji Lake environment 2- New leak revives fears about Chernobyl 3- China denies \'green carpet\' welcome for Clinton 4- Agreement on air clean-up ...
lists.isb.sdnpk.org/pipermail/eco-list-old/ 1998-June/001182.html

http://www.Keralatravels.Com - (A WorldViewer Dot Com Site)
Here, this attractive and tempting site offers you a green-carpet welcome to this vivacious and exotic land, \"the god\'s own country\".
www.keralatravels.com/

Welcome to the Mercury News on Bayarea.com
... New York City is rolling out the green carpet with exhibits, performances and concerts, including a light show in the park that should be visible in all five ...
www.bayarea.com/mld/mercurynews/living/travel/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: possible as a joke if it fits the context
50 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Bin Zhang
6 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Different Colour Symbolism - Geographical / Cultural


Explanation:
Different Colour Symbolism - Geographical / Cultural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 10:21:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the invitation (albeit in English) originates from a country (or a culture / religion ) in which red is not symbolic of honour & honouring an important guest.

I haven\'t checked this, but I have a fleeting memory - isn\'t green the colour of the prophet and Islam ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 10:26:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ideas of colour & symbolism certainly do vary, eg: white (UK - purity, weddings.......China - death, funerals). If red (scarlet) was associated with profanity in a culture (as in \"scarlet women\"), a red carpet might not be regarded as the honour, or be traditional, in that culture.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 10:40:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do the inviters have connections with either parts of the world other than Europe or N.America, eg: Arabia or Asia, or religions / cultures other than Christianity, eg: (but not necessarily confined to ) Islam ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 10:41:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do the inviters have connections with either parts of the world other than Europe or N.America, eg: Arabia or Asia, or religions / cultures other than Christianity, eg: (but not necessarily confined to ) Islam ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:19:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extracts of Dr Amyn B Sajoo\'s Introductory Remarks
Introducing Dr Olivier Roy speaking on “Civic Identity in the New Central Asia”

“As for the green in my proposed colour scheme, that seems to be all that the reds - especially - can see today: the colour of Islam. True, Islamic revivalism has been a feature of the new Central Asia, but the political slogans attached to this reclaiming of the region’s Muslim heritage tend to focus too easily on stereotypes of militancy, at the expense of the Islam of the sufis, the intellectuals, and for that matter, the religious and cultural heritage shared by Central Asians at large, Muslims and non-Muslims alike. .....\"

http://www.iis.ac.uk/research/sem_con_lec/sem_00/sajoo_intro...




DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green carpet: fundraising event centered around environmental issues


Explanation:
If you are invited to a green carpet event prepare yourself for a social event or a reception with a special cause. This cause is connected to environmental concerns and usually manifests itself in some form of fundraising activity.
In higher profile events celebrities have the opportunity to display their philanthropic sides – a green carpet reception often precedes a charity or fundraising gala.
In contrast to a red-carpet event which is marked by ceremonial courtesy.
Think of the Oscars: a typical red carpet event symbolises self-promotion by the rich and famous, a vanity fair and glitz rather than philanthropic causes.

"the stars pushed their save-Earth agenda. Even the traditional red carpet was green."
"They posed for photographers as they strode up a green carpet to a private VIP reception that preceded the concert."
http://www.omnileonardo.com/nrdc2002.htm
http://www.eonline.com/Gossip/Awful/cauth/Archive2002/020523...

"Green-tie event" is another phrase that driven by the same purpose: green tie, green-tie event/ball/affair.

Merriam - Webster: Green: often capitalized : relating to an environmentalist political movement: concerned with or supporting environmentalism.


    Reference: http://www.espneventmedia.com/photos.php?e=288&a=1
    Reference: http://happypress.org/mt/hp/archives/000023.html
xxxErika P
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: obviously the best suggestion
4 days
  -> Thank you