KudoZ home » English » Other

haves

English translation: people who have stuff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:haves
English translation:people who have stuff
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

08:55 May 27, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: haves
Grouped under the heading Challenges, I have the following list. The text deals with security, New War, etc. I need your opinions what "haves" might mean here.

North – South disparities
Islamic recidivism
Confused or absent national identities
Failed leaderships
Ill-defined and/or poorly articulated international norms
Limited perceptions and/or ignorance of the “haves”
Emergence of 21st Century Luddites
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
people who have stuff
Explanation:
i.e. the haves and the don't haves.

HTH
Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:58:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"They couldn\'t tell a dahlia from a deadly nightshade, but the Chelsea Flower Show offers rich pickings for the ticket touts. Beefy Eastenders with fistfuls of tenners sprout on every street corner near the entrance. Here\'s a flourishing bit of black economy to which no one could take exception: buying from the haves who don\'t want and selling to the don\'t-haves who do.\"

http://politics.guardian.co.uk/comment/story/0,9115,963326,0...
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
thanks for confirming
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2those that 'have'Louise Mawbey
3 +2people who have stuff
Alison Schwitzgebel
4As in "the haves & the have nots"
DGK T-I
4middle and upperclass peopleJeroen Latour


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
people who have stuff


Explanation:
i.e. the haves and the don't haves.

HTH
Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:58:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"They couldn\'t tell a dahlia from a deadly nightshade, but the Chelsea Flower Show offers rich pickings for the ticket touts. Beefy Eastenders with fistfuls of tenners sprout on every street corner near the entrance. Here\'s a flourishing bit of black economy to which no one could take exception: buying from the haves who don\'t want and selling to the don\'t-haves who do.\"

http://politics.guardian.co.uk/comment/story/0,9115,963326,0...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
thanks for confirming

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Normally found in conjunction with 'have-nots' ;-)
0 min

agree  J. Leo
38 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
those that 'have'


Explanation:
people that have money or whatever it is in this context - as opposed to the have-nots

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: great minds think alike!
0 min

agree  airmailrpl
55 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
middle and upperclass people


Explanation:
I think this refers to the "haves" as opposed to the "have nots": the people who have what they need, and the people who don't have what they need, i.e. the not-so-poor people and the poor people.

Jeroen Latour
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As in "the haves & the have nots"


Explanation:
The fortunate part of the population

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:01:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

All of us thinking the same thing at the same, and leaping to our send buttons !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:04:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

.....typo - \"at the same time.....!\'

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401