KudoZ home » English » Other

A unison by relationship in qualities

English translation: acting in unison, bound together by shared ideals


09:15 May 27, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: A unison by relationship in qualities
From a PPT presentation, this list is grouped under the heading Alliance. I can't make anything of the last sentence. The text is of a political nature and deals with security issues.

Partners bound together in common cause, often by treaty
An association of common interests
A unison by relationship in qualities
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:acting in unison, bound together by shared ideals
Explanation:
or put differently (but meaning the same)

acting in unison, bound together by common ideals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:48:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is dreadful English.
The unison is likely to come from \"acting in unison\" meaning \'acting together\', \'acting as one\' or \'working in close cooperation\'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is dreadful English.
The unison is likely to come from \"acting in unison\" meaning \'acting together\', \'acting as one\' or \'working in close cooperation\'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

\"United by our shared qualities\"

OR:

\"United by our mutual quality\"
(emphasisizes idea of a shared high quality !)



Good luck
Giuli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:56:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I don\'t like my last suggestion \"United by our mutual quality\" for a political text - it has to much of a \'business\' feel.
All the other suggestions I\'ve made work well for political / diplomatic rhetoric.

Given it\'s political rhetoric, you might like to consider:

\"United by our common outlook\"
\"A unity based on our shared outlook\"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:05:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------








typo: should read, \' too much of a business feel......\'
Selected response from:

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acting in unison, bound together by shared ideals
DGK T-I
4 +1A relationship based on shared values
Marion Burns
5a unison based on quality relationships
Alaa Zeineldine
4 +1A 'win-win' situation. A union based upon quality.J. Leo
5A marriage based upon a relationship emphasizing quality
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A marriage based upon a relationship emphasizing quality


Explanation:
A unison by relationship in qualities


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acting in unison, bound together by shared ideals


Explanation:
or put differently (but meaning the same)

acting in unison, bound together by common ideals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:48:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is dreadful English.
The unison is likely to come from \"acting in unison\" meaning \'acting together\', \'acting as one\' or \'working in close cooperation\'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is dreadful English.
The unison is likely to come from \"acting in unison\" meaning \'acting together\', \'acting as one\' or \'working in close cooperation\'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

\"United by our shared qualities\"

OR:

\"United by our mutual quality\"
(emphasisizes idea of a shared high quality !)



Good luck
Giuli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:56:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I don\'t like my last suggestion \"United by our mutual quality\" for a political text - it has to much of a \'business\' feel.
All the other suggestions I\'ve made work well for political / diplomatic rhetoric.

Given it\'s political rhetoric, you might like to consider:

\"United by our common outlook\"
\"A unity based on our shared outlook\"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:05:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------








typo: should read, \' too much of a business feel......\'

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: agree about the dreadful English. your suggestions sound good - emphasis on shared values of quality
3 hrs
  -> thank you ~

agree  Bin Zhang
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Montefiore
20 hrs
  -> thank you ~

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A 'win-win' situation. A union based upon quality.


Explanation:
A union can be any relationship either negative or positive. Other possibilities: partners, associations, etc., can be used determined by the style of the text.
By qualifying that the union is based upon qualities, ‘common interests’ is suggested and infers a positive cooperation or a ‘win-win’ situation.


J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxasusisu
28 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a unison based on quality relationships


Explanation:
I guess poor phraseology does not exclude quality relationships, otherwise those people's unison would be in trouble.

They probably meant unison, indicating working as one unit. To achieve this, the relationship between the parts has to be well established. So they probably did not mean to emphasize their focus on quality as much as to emphasize the quality of the relationships.

Hope this helps,

Alaa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 21:13:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the truncated response below, Kudoz.net allowed to exceed the message limit. Here is my full response:

\"or it is likely describing a need for sound ties binding different parties in a way that ensures that they act in synchrony. This explains \"unison\", and explains the presence of relationships and quality in one vain, albeit poorly juxtaposed.

I also see neither British not US peculiarities in the language. So it can go both ways.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 21:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

British not US, read British nor US.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DGK T-I: but isn't it more likely to mean that they are united by the qualities (characteristics) that they have in common (share). Also if using 'quality relationships', it should be used in an Americ.English context rather than European (except by bus.consult.s)
59 mins
  -> or it is likely describing a need for sound ties binding different parties in a way that ensures that they act in synchrony. This explains "unison", and explains the presence of relationsips and quality in one vain, albeit poorly juxtaposed. I also see ne

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A relationship based on shared values


Explanation:
"Unison" doesn't seem like the right word here; neither does "qualities"

Based on the context,I think the third phrase in the list describes a relationship based on shared values, ideals, as opposed to the more pragmatic partnerships defined by the first two, which are motivated by issues of security and self interest.

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: ultimatley the meaning can be boiled down to this; although "unison" is not such a bad word in this case
15 hrs