KudoZ home » English » Other

External Leverages (Coalition Capabilities Building)

English translation: External resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:External Leverages (Coalition Capabilities Building)
English translation:External resources
Entered by: J. Leo

09:46 May 27, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: External Leverages (Coalition Capabilities Building)
Sorry, but these lists were a disaster. I don't quite understand every connection there and I need further opinions. In the same context of security, this PPT file deals with cross-border and homeland security. Here I have problems understanding the last entry. Any help appreciated. Thanks.

Mind Set
Integration
Consensus
Resources
Doctrine and Strategy
Roles and Missions
Military Evolution
External Leverages (Coalition Capabilities Building)
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
External resources
Explanation:
external influence, external help, external netwerk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:50:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synonyms for \'external\': outside, additional, etc.
Selected response from:

J. Leo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3External resourcesJ. Leo
5External Leverage (Capabilities for Coalition Building)
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
External resources


Explanation:
external influence, external help, external netwerk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:50:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synonyms for \'external\': outside, additional, etc.

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: 'leverage' is the concept of something that might help achieve some political or commercial aim, just as a (physical)lever is a tool which makes it easier to move something
18 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
53 mins

agree  Bin Zhang
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
External Leverage (Capabilities for Coalition Building)


Explanation:
External Leverages (Coalition Capabilities Building) => External Leverage (Capabilities for Coalition Building)

Possible influential external collaborators


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140