KudoZ home » English » Other

1st/2nd responders

English translation: groups that respond first to events, and groups that respond second


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1st/2nd responders
English translation:groups that respond first to events, and groups that respond second
Entered by: DGK T-I

09:52 May 27, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: 1st/2nd responders
Clearly defined roles and missions
-Government
-Military
-Emergency organizations
-Division between 1st and 2nd responders
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
groups that respond first to events, and groups that respond second
Explanation:
Eg: in an alliance, if a country is invaded, the first responders will move to defend the country first, and the second resonders will reinforce it later.

Similar idea in emergencies such as fires ?

Selected response from:

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation. This is what I inferred from the text, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2groups that respond first to events, and groups that respond second
DGK T-I
4primary and secondary actions, tactics, decisions,J. Leo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
groups that respond first to events, and groups that respond second


Explanation:
Eg: in an alliance, if a country is invaded, the first responders will move to defend the country first, and the second resonders will reinforce it later.

Similar idea in emergencies such as fires ?



DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation. This is what I inferred from the text, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
37 mins

agree  Bin Zhang
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary and secondary actions, tactics, decisions,


Explanation:
that are planned and operationalized determined by the situation. Which of the three components (government, military or emergency organizations) is primary or secondary depends upon the appeal for action.

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51